"Min bedstemor er i haven."

Translation:My grandmother is in the garden.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

My first thought was: my grandmother is in haven...

3 years ago

howhollow

It is kind of a lovely word though.

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Yes, it is :)

3 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

I thought it was "heaven" at first 0_0

1 year ago

christhroup

I am British and having some confusion with the use of garden and yard in this course. Does this Danish sentence mean Granny may be sitting in a chair on the decking (as the English translation implies to me) or is she literally amongst the flowers?

2 years ago

Mjolnir2000

When something is inside of a room, we seem to use på. What is the rule there? Is på only for structures?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is not much of a rule there, but usually you're pretty well off with using i. is mostly used for anything værelse and for some public places: på torvet (in the square), på embeden (in the public office), på slottet (in the castle).

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.