"Mijn ouders kookten voor mijn vrienden."

Translation:My parents cooked for my friends.

3 years ago

8 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

For the "Type what you hear" exercise, "vrienden" sounds like "vriendin" to me.

I've checked Forvo to see if "vrienden" and "vriendin" sound the same or different:

http://www.forvo.com/word/vriendin/#nl

http://www.forvo.com/word/vrienden/#nl

If there is a difference in the audio at the above links and in this exercise, it's very slight (at least to me).

Is "Mijn ouders kookten voor mijn vriendin" an acceptable answer for the "Type what you hear" exercise? Or are my ears just deceiving me? :-)

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

The big difference in pronunciation between "vrienden" and "vriendin" (for me, at least) is the stressed syllable: vrien-den vs. vrien-din. It's subtle, though, and the audio isn't very clear, so it's easy to get it wrong.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Thanks for the reply.

I guess I'll just report the audio next time.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

You're right actually. That is a good way to distinguish between the two and it's quite noticeable.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you said "vriendin" I can kind of hear "vriendin" if I listen carefully. However, otherwise I would have just heard "vrienden" so I don't think "vriendin" should be accepted.

On Google translate you might hear the difference a bit better than on forvo: https://translate.google.com/#nl/en/vriendin%20vrienden

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Yes, I can hear the difference on Google translate. The "e" in "vrienden" is definitely different than the "i" in "vriendin" on there. On Google, the "en" at the end of "vrienden" sounds like the "en" in the English "end".

Still, the audio on this exercise doesn't sound like the "e" in "vrienden" in the Google translate version (at least to me).

I guess I'll just report the audio next time and see what the course contributors do. (At least now I know they want "vrienden" as the answer and not "vriendin".)

Thanks for the reply.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

I have listened to it several times (on slow motion) and to my mind the man seems to be clearly saying: "vriende" - NOT "vrienden"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The n at the end of a word is often not pronounced clearly in Dutch. However, while you might not hear it clearly you will still have to write it as per spelling rules.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.