Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Currently she is the president of the country."

Translation:Actualmente ella es la presidenta del país.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Indwen
Indwen

One day when I become president everybody's going to love this comment

2 years ago

season89

Why not 'esta' as opposed to 'es'. I thought 'esta' was used for temporary situations, and this sentence is referring to just-this-moment.

3 years ago

tessbee

Ser is used when identifying something - has nothing to do whatsoever with permanence or being temporary. That so-called 'rule' is not even a rule; it's just a rule of thumb that serves as a guide and only works for states of being. Subject + (be-verb) + noun = ser - always.

2 years ago

JuanitaJacobs

¿No puedo poner "en este momento" ?

3 years ago

Ceeciliiaa

Sí, pero si dices eso, la oración sería diferente.

  • Actualmente = Currently
  • En este momento = At this/the moment
3 years ago

JuanitaJacobs

¡Gracias - entiendo !

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

One of the multiple choice sentences I saw was, Actualmente ella es la presidenta del café.

No, DL, that would be la alcaldesa (on 4sq)! jajaja

2 years ago

VeraLoske

¿No puedo decirlo sin el pronombre (ella)? I got marked an error for missing a word.

2 years ago

AmrNabil606816

What corrientemente

1 year ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

es necesario usar el articulo "la"?

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Let me copy the comment from GiannyMelii in another discussion:

Por lo tanto a la persona que preside, se le dice Presidente, no presidenta, independientemente de su género.

5 months ago