1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is going out of the …

"The cat is going out of the house."

Translation:Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor.

April 20, 2015

44 Comments


lisa4duolingo

I had trouble with this one, too, but for different reasons. Previously, I had assumed prepositions did not decline (or should I say inflect?), but clearly they do. I still do not have a good grasp of when to use dışında, dışına, or dışarıya, but I did come across a site that laid out some of the forms for this word, which I've pasted below:

kapının dışı - the outside of the gate (possessive?)

bankanın dışına - to the outside of the bank (genitive?)

evin dışında - at the outside of the house (locative?)

bahçenin dışından - from the outside the garden (ablative?)

dışardan - from outside - is used without a preceding noun, because it is a adverb of place.

dışarı gidiyorum. - I´m going out. (dışarıya - also could be used) (nominative?)

dışarıdan geliyorum. - I´m coming from outside. (ablative?)

dışarıdayım - I am outside. (locative + possessive?)

Source: http://www.turkishclass.com/forumTitle_57438.

Does anyone know of an even better resource? A chart showing case by point of view would be especially helpful. For example:

I am going out. ~ Dışarıya gidiyorum. You are going out. ~ _ gidiyorsun. He/She/It is going out ~ _ gidiyor. They are going out. ~ __ gidiyorlar. You (pl.) are going out. ~ _ gidiyorsunuz. We are going out. ~ _ gidiyoruz.

Or do we use "dışarıya" regardless of the point of view? Is this use of dışarıya an example of its use in the ablative case? Are prepositional cases categorized by case and declined accordingly?

In English, prepositional phrases can function as adjectives, adverbs, or nominals. For example:

Students like the owl with green feathers. (Adjective because with green feathers describes the owl. What kind of owl is it? An owl with green feathers.)

The owl flies between the trees. (Adverb because between the trees describes HOW or WHERE the owl flies. Where does the owl fly? It flies between the trees.)

The owl is next to the turkey. (Nominal because it links the description of the owl with a form of the word "to be."

For more on this see: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/prepositions/Prepositional-Phrases.html

Because English prepositions do not decline, a student never really needs to know its function in the sentence, but since prepositions do decline in Turkish, students need to know what ending a preposition takes and why, which is a bit of a mystery to me right now.

If anyone has any good resources or advice to share on this, please share it with us.


Ektoraskan

I don't see "dış" / "iç" / "ara" / "kenar" / "üst" / "alt" etc. as prepositions. They're nouns.

Dış = the exterior

İç = the interior

Ara = the middle part

Kenar = the side

Üst = the upper part

Alt = the lower part

When you say: "I went out of the house", in Turkish it goes: "I went to the exterior of the house".

"The exterior of the house" is no different a structure than "the food of the dog"; just use the genitive: Ev-in dış-ı. Obviously you need the dative for this sentence, so: Ev-in dış-ı-n-a. The same thing for all the other words above.


Four words are maybe more difficult:

yukarı - up/upward/upstairs

aşağı - down/downward/downstairs

dışarı - out/outward/outside

içeri - in/inward/inside

You were correct in guessing that they're used regardless of the point of view. They're not used with a noun like the other words of direction. They all function the same way, so let's work on one of them. Let's see how "dışarı" works:

Noun form: Dışarısı

Ex: Dışarısı çok soğuk; sıkı giyin. (The outside is very cold; dress warm.)

Accusative: Dışarıyı = Dışarısını

Ex: Dışarısını/Dışarıyı göster. (Show the outside)

Dative: Dışarı = Dışarıya

Ex: Dışarı(ya) çık. (Go out.)

Ablative: Dışarıdan

Ex: Dışarıdan soğuk hava geliyor. (Cold air is coming from the outside).


drumwhacker

Screenshitting this :p


drumwhacker

Oy can someone delete this? I did not intend the cussword >


Yomalyn

You have the power to delete your comments :-) Where you would normally hit "Reply" or "Give Lingot" you should have a "Delete" option (and "Edit" if you just want to fix it). If you delete your top one, all the replies (your second post and my comment here) will also disappear with it, like it never even happened :-)

I know it was a mistake... but thanks for the laugh! :-D


drumwhacker

A really late thank you...i laughed seeing it again, guess I'll let 'er ride...


lisa4duolingo

This was very helpful. Teşekkürler!!!


vfurmanov

I'm sure I've asked you this before but I just wanted to be sure. Is the buffer -n- added between the genitive ending and any other case ending?


Ektoraskan

Yep. Even adding a second genitive triggers an "n".


MuhammadNagi

Excuse me, but I did not get exactly why you use the possessive case "Dışarısı"?


JuergenZirak

I also see "diş" etc. as nouns rather than prepositions. However, I wondered if you would need one of those in this sentence at all, since I thought "çikiyor" already implied the outward directed motion so with an ablative applied on "ev" this would convey the meaning "out of/away from the house" already. You wrote the Turkish way to "go outside" is rather "go to the outside of". Would something like "kedi evden çikiyor" then not work as "go out of" at all, would it mean something different or just be an unusual phrasing?


Mirage20

Dear JeurgenZirak,

"Kedi evden çıkıyor" = ("The cat leaves/goes outside the house"). The phrasing is fine and essentially conveys the same meaning as "The cat is going out of the house". The only difference is that one is stated in present tense as a single action and the other is stated in a way that could convey that this is a repeated action.

"goes outside the house" = "evden çikiyor" (repeated action) Eg. "Her akşam kedi evden çikiyor". ("The cat leaves the house every evening". ...stated as something that happens routinely... vs. "is going out of the house" = "Evin dışına çıkıyor" (present, single action).


JuergenZirak

Thank you very much for the prompt reply! I am a little confused on your pointing out the continuous present against simple present, however - both the suggested solution by DL, as well as my phrasing have the continuous present tense, don't they? Anyway the point I wanted to clarify, was on the idea of "going outside of X" versus "going to the outside of X" respectively.


Mirage20

You're very welcome! I have slightly adjusted my previous post to help clarify. Basically, as I said earlier, "Kedi evden çıkıyor". essentially conveys the meaning of..."leaving or going outside of the house".


Shahrazad26

Man, this is hard, and Duolingo does not do a good job explaining it.


oedipusface

right?! but the comments sections are GOLDEN


Biene_Maja_16

Is there anyone who could explain the difference between "dışına" and "dışarıya"? Both are dative, both are used for "outside", right?


Anna694674

I would like to know this as well: Is there a difference between dış and dışarı?


oedipusface

The postpositions deck on Memrise's Duolingo Turkish has these specifications!
dış = external; outer / the outside of sth dışarı = outside; exterior; outdoors; out (both place and direction)

it also explains iç = inner; internal / the inside of sth içeri= interior; inside; indoors (both place and direction)


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Can we say easily "kedi evden cikiyor"?


RumenT

https://tatoeba.org

I think yes, judging by the number of sentences on Tatoeba that match this query:

(*den|*ten|*dan|*tan) << çık*

You can also try this query:

"evinden çık*"

EDIT: The links were broken so I had to put the query separately.


Biene_Maja_16

You actually say that the cat is going to a place called "the house's outside", don't you? I wonder if this includes that it is coming from the inside of the house. Does this sentence really suggest the cat is going from the inside to the outside?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does imply that, yes.


QuanitaA

These discussions are extremely helpful


Anja618967

Why do I need "dişina" at all? "Çıkıyor" already says 'goes OUT'.


pbYh4z

Exactly. And when you tap on "is going out of" in the source sentence, the popup gives ONLY çikiyor.


JasmieX

does 'dişina' implies 'towards outside' as well?


Yomalyn

Exactly! That's why this sentence is so tricky.... The literal translation is something like: "The cat is exiting to the house's outside." In English, we don't usually "exit to the outside" of places. :-P


padm915118

I think this explanation makes it clear to me. Thanks


GhassanKha

Is (Dışarısına) correct?


Zeta619533

i wrote it without "dişina" because çikiyor means going OUT, right?


SheridanZhoy

Why is it 'evin dışarısına,' not 'evin dışarısıya'? Am I right that the non-dative form is 'evin dışarısı' and that 'y' is usually the buffer for the dative suffix?


Selcen_Ozturk

"evin dışarısı" is a possessive construction, after the possessive (-sı), the buffer letter -n- will follow, not -y-


Eser885400

I still do not understand why you say "dışarısına" in this answer. Can someone please explain???


Rav678636

Can i say "evden dışarıya"?


wafaD

Is this a dative case for dışına ? If yes why we dk not use dışıya


MrHilmiNevzat

"The cat is going out of the house." Translation: Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor.

&

Kedi evin dışına gidiyor. - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


evelyn-miriam

Why isn't it disarinda ? Because that would mean to the outside of the house? If I ask a cat in Istanbul, she would maybe say when I go out of the house, I am at the outside of the house. :)


Kirsten58593

I think diş is adjectiv, dişarı is adverb (here to the verb çıkmak)


Kirsten58593

So, here the movement itself is not so important than the place in relation to home. Is this right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.