"The second is a fish."

Translation:Der Zweite ist ein Fisch.

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


fridgeeater

Why is "Das Zweite ist ein Fisch." no correct translation? I mean, even "Die" is shown to be correct and that makes less sense than "Das". "The second animal" would be "Das zweite Tier".

December 22, 2012

Llynnya

i agree

January 18, 2013

phle

Or shouldnt it be Der Zweite ist ein Fisch? Since Fisch is masculine.

March 12, 2013

SrCastroTH

the word "Zweite" is feminine

March 17, 2013

phle

so numbers have genders too? are all numbers feminine?

March 17, 2013

SrCastroTH

I think it is only because we are missing the context of that sentence. I assume they are talking about some items that are feminine and the second happens to be a fish

March 19, 2013

phle

yeah, it would make sense actually.. thank you! :)

March 19, 2013

SrCastroTH

According to my German work colleague, we don't have the context so that "Die Zweite" means something like "the second one" which may refer to feminime items

March 19, 2013

JaviTR

Why not "einen Fisch"? Why isn't accusative form necessary here?

February 25, 2013

SrCastroTH

I think the verb to be doesnt need accusative: Ich bin ein Mann

March 17, 2013

phle

No its nominative, you ask WHO

March 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.