1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The second is a fish."

"The second is a fish."

Translation:Der Zweite ist ein Fisch.

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


fridgeeater

Why is "Das Zweite ist ein Fisch." no correct translation? I mean, even "Die" is shown to be correct and that makes less sense than "Das". "The second animal" would be "Das zweite Tier".


phle

Or shouldnt it be Der Zweite ist ein Fisch? Since Fisch is masculine.


SrCastroTH

the word "Zweite" is feminine


phle

so numbers have genders too? are all numbers feminine?


SrCastroTH

I think it is only because we are missing the context of that sentence. I assume they are talking about some items that are feminine and the second happens to be a fish


phle

yeah, it would make sense actually.. thank you! :)


SrCastroTH

According to my German work colleague, we don't have the context so that "Die Zweite" means something like "the second one" which may refer to feminime items


JaviTR

Why not "einen Fisch"? Why isn't accusative form necessary here?


SrCastroTH

I think the verb to be doesnt need accusative: Ich bin ein Mann


phle

No its nominative, you ask WHO

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.