1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat and oil."

"I eat meat and oil."

Translation:Ben et ve yağ yerim.

April 20, 2015

39 Comments


naraitai

can you really eat oil??? what kind of oil is this?


SoSedat

Coconut oil is the latest fashionable Health food. And cold pressed oils are drunk in small amounts, maybe a teaspoon or two. But for the purposes of Duolingo I think it's just a fun sentence ;)


6R4O5

All types of oil are too fat for eating them. Aren't they?


KatieP.1

Oil is used in a lot of foods (which I'm guessing you know), but olive oil is used as a dip for bread.


denisz_h

That's a good point, bread can be dipped in oil. But the sentence is is still incorrect. You say: I eat bread with oil. But it is wrong to say: I eat bread and oil.


AlexinNotTurkey

I personally disagree with that last point (I say bread and oil), but what is important to know is that this sentence is just a nonsense sentence. Don't stress over it making perfect sense. We also have birds that read, people who own elephants and multiple houses, and I am even an owl.


ChristinaE104753

I think it could be probably compared to what the English say, to eat bread and butter.


denisz_h

You are right, it makes no sense!


0o0o0o0oo

Tereyağı. Butter, the one which we like the most


Peess

I think you mean that one usually drinks oil not eat it. Good question. Does combining something eatable with something drinkable enable us to use either verbs?


mchlrj

Yağ means also butter.


AnastasiaStyIes

Well, that's just "smør på flesk" as we say in Norwegian (butter on bacon; somewhat like the English phrase "gilding the lily", overdoing something to the point of redundancy.


smkomaza

When do you say "et" and when "eti" for "meat"? Thanks in advance!


sainio

"Eti" is the accusative case, and you use it for direct objects, but only for SPECIFIC direct objects (where we use "the" in English). If you wrote this sentence with accusative endings ("ben eti ve yağı yerim") it would mean, "I eat THE meat and THE oil" (instead of just, "I eat meat and oil").


Yoldas1

"Ben etle yag yerim." O.o So, when do you put a "le" on a noun?


AlexinNotTurkey

I wound't focus on that right now :) Basically the instrumental case can be used to mean "and" sometimes, but you will get a lot more about that later. For now, focus on learning "ve"


tamannasha622572

When is 'yerim' and 'yeriz' used? Its a little confusing! Here they use yerim for the sentences like' i eat meat and oil '.


KatieP.1

Hi there! The verb is conjugated differently, so: (ben) yerim = (I) eat; (biz) yeriz = (We) eat; (Sen) yersin= (you, singular) eat; (O) yer = (He/She/It) eats; (Siz) Yersiniz = (you, plural) eat; (Onlar) Yerler = (They) eat. Hope that helps!


OkshYT

It is like French somehow


Pooria57828

ben et ve yag yerim


selcan4458

Yağ yemek olmaz


azRRiO

Why ğ isnt pronaunsed in yağ????


azRRiO

Why ğ isnt pronounced in yağ????


KatieP.1

Hi there, the ğ in Turkish is always (as far as I know) silent and is used to lengthen the vowel sound before it. It's similar to the "gh" in "right," "weight" etc.


ayuu332369

Am i the only one confused here sme same words are differently how am confused


0kTm4

We can say that Ben et yerim ve yagh But it didn't accept it


Barbara890068

why not balık yağı instead of only yağ?


KatieP.1

"yağı" makes it accusative ("I eat the oil"). "Oil" in this case isn't specific, so you wouldn't have the accusative ending.


LydiaMills3

In turkish narrative, do we eat oil or drink it or both?


MrHilmiNevzat

"I eat meat and oil." Translation: Ben et ve yağ yerim.

&

Et ve yağ yerim.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.