1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat and oil."

"I eat meat and oil."

Translation:Ben et ve yağ yerim.

April 20, 2015

30 Comments


naraitai

can you really eat oil??? what kind of oil is this?


SoSedat

Coconut oil is the latest fashionable Health food. And cold pressed oils are drunk in small amounts, maybe a teaspoon or two. But for the purposes of Duolingo I think it's just a fun sentence ;)


KatieP.1

Oil is used in a lot of foods (which I'm guessing you know), but olive oil is used as a dip for bread.


denisz_h

That's a good point, bread can be dipped in oil. But the sentence is is still incorrect. You say: I eat bread with oil. But it is wrong to say: I eat bread and oil.


AlexinNotTurkey

I personally disagree with that last point (I say bread and oil), but what is important to know is that this sentence is just a nonsense sentence. Don't stress over it making perfect sense. We also have birds that read, people who own elephants and multiple houses, and I am even an owl.


denisz_h

You are right, it makes no sense!


Yusifovsoner

Tereyağı. Butter, the one which we like the most


Peess

I think you mean that one usually drinks oil not eat it. Good question. Does combining something eatable with something drinkable enable us to use either verbs?


DavidStyIes

Well, that's just "smør på flesk" as we say in Norwegian (butter on bacon; somewhat like the English phrase "gilding the lily", overdoing something to the point of redundancy.


smkomaza

When do you say "et" and when "eti" for "meat"? Thanks in advance!


sainio

"Eti" is the accusative case, and you use it for direct objects, but only for SPECIFIC direct objects (where we use "the" in English). If you wrote this sentence with accusative endings ("ben eti ve yağı yerim") it would mean, "I eat THE meat and THE oil" (instead of just, "I eat meat and oil").


Yoldas1

"Ben etle yag yerim." O.o So, when do you put a "le" on a noun?


AlexinNotTurkey

I wound't focus on that right now :) Basically the instrumental case can be used to mean "and" sometimes, but you will get a lot more about that later. For now, focus on learning "ve"


tamannasha622572

When is 'yerim' and 'yeriz' used? Its a little confusing! Here they use yerim for the sentences like' i eat meat and oil '.


KatieP.1

Hi there! The verb is conjugated differently, so: (ben) yerim = (I) eat; (biz) yeriz = (We) eat; (Sen) yersin= (you, singular) eat; (O) yer = (He/She/It) eats; (Siz) Yersiniz = (you, plural) eat; (Onlar) Yerler = (They) eat. Hope that helps!


OkshYT

It is like French somehow


Pooria57828

ben et ve yag yerim


MohsenMirkhan

I dont eat oil by the way


selcan4458

Yağ yemek olmaz


azRRiO

Why ğ isnt pronaunsed in yağ????


azRRiO

Why ğ isnt pronounced in yağ????


KatieP.1

Hi there, the ğ in Turkish is always (as far as I know) silent and is used to lengthen the vowel sound before it. It's similar to the "gh" in "right," "weight" etc.


HeidiAlexa8

Like if if you like Duolingo and dislike and comment why you don't like Duolingo


HeidiAlexa8

I love Duolingo because i was in a Turkish competition and i won 6th place and now im going to win


Eyadbus

ben eti ve yağı yerim , this answer should be accepted !


sainio

That would be "I eat the meat and the oil." Adding the accusative endings to the direct objects (et + i and yağ + ı) makes those nouns specific direct objects, which means that in English, they would have to use the article "the."

Since the sentence here is "I eat meat and oil" (no "the" with the direct objects), these nouns are general direct objects, and don't take the accusative ending in Turkish.


Yusifovsoner

Yes right. No mistake.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started