1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis perdue."

"Je suis perdue."

Translation:I am lost.

December 22, 2012

50 Comments


Sitesurf

if you are a man, you say "je suis perdu".


crashinchitown

No man ever admits he's lost.


[deactivated user]

    But... in the exercise, a woman speaks.


northernguy

    With the sound turned off on the written questions there are only written words. But you can still do the exercise. Not to mention that the woman's voice is actually a machine voice, the result of spoken words spliced together on a computer to make phrases and sentences. Think of it as a computer voice. There is no one sitting there waiting for a Duo student needing to hear some words. Some sound clips sound remarkably like they carry a notion of assigned gender because of their tone. Other sound clips barely sound human. But you aren't required to guess the gender implied by the tones used in the sound clip.

    It's your job to work out the gender from the context. Since French routinely defaults to masculine when the context isn't clear, so does Duo. Sometimes they accept feminine when there is no clear indication of gender and sometimes they don't.


Sitesurf

    There still are these homophones that we need to treat separately. If the written sentence is feminine, we cannot enter a masculine variant as correct.

    The process so far is that whenever we find a homophone (je suis perdu/je suis perdue), we add it to a list and disable the dictation exercise.

    Once developers have uploaded the list into the system, a special filter will clear the alternative answer as correct, and then we can enable these sentences again.


northernguy

    I was sure that Duo was working on the problem since I have seen an improvement over time. Since some questions come with hundreds of possible combinations of correct translations it is not a simple matter to simply rectify all possible, apparent errors.

    Not to mention, experience is the best teacher. This is especially true when it comes to learning a foreign language. A student who is surprised to see an error in his answer and goes into the comments to then find out he was right all along has had a learning experience whether he believes it or not. The more frustration he feels the more powerful the learning experience was.

    Generally real learning, as opposed to simply memorizing something, requires some degree of frustration.


Sitesurf

    Right, and for one simple reason: resistance to what is new/different is universal.


jschembr

    Why is lost using etre and not avoir? Why is it not saying J'ai perdu?


ballarat

    Yep,this information was good.... Basically sometimes when verbs that are usually "être" verbs take an object they convert to the "avoir" form; Also verbs that are usually "avoir" verbs,when used sans object,they convert to the "être" form


shrinkdad

    I think you mean a direct object for the conversion of etre to avoir verbs. I'm not aware of the reverse process of conversion of an avoir verb to an etre verb when it has no direct object. Can you give me an example?


shrinkdad

    I see what you mean, but I would look at this as the past participle being used as an adjective rather than an 'avoir' verb changing to an 'etre' verb. You'll notice that the english changes, too. No matter, I think we understand what you're saying independent of what it's called :)


ballarat

    Thanks, I see the point,never thought of it that way,good you mentioned it


ballarat

    Here are a couple of examples of verbs that normally take "avoir" as their auxiliary verb, but switch to "être" when there is no direct object, depending on context:
    Example-1
    Fermer
    Il a fermé le robinet
    He turned off the faucet

    Les banques sont fermées le dimanche.
    Banks are closed on Sunday.

    Example-2
    Vendre
    Il les a vendus
    He sold them

    La ceinture est vendue
    The belt is sold


Sitesurf

    Verb "perdre" can be used with être or avoir, but the meaning is different:

    • je suis perdu(e) = I am lost = I can't find my way or I don't understand what is being said

    • j'ai perdu la partie = I have lost the game = I could have won, but I have not make enough points

    • j'ai perdu mon portefeuille = I lost my wallet


smearedink

    I find in these cases that there is often a reasonable amount of crossover between the English and the French (je suis perdu = I am lost, j'ai perdu [something] = I have lost [something]).


christian4747

    Sitesurf est indespensable. De nouveau. Merci!


wayne.lin

    In the first case, is perdu(e) an adjective?


shrinkdad

    Isn't etre used because this is the passive voice?


Sitesurf

    This is not passive voice with "je suis" followed by past participle "perdu(e)" used as an adjective.

    Pronominal form: je me suis perdue (lit: I have lost myself)

    Passive voice: mes clés ont été perdues (my keys have been lost)


countvlad

    this is present tense; not in the exercise category


vamagman

    Is it present? Than what is 'Je perds'?--and what does it mean?


Sitesurf

    I am lost is present and "lost" is an adjective.

    Same construction in French: je suis perdu(e)


BlancheetNoir

    Perhaps someone could clarify how best to say "I am lost/we are lost" if you are lost while travelling through France. An older conversational French book of mine had the phrase "Nous nous sommes égarés", and I used this phrase frequently when seeking directions while exploring France over ten years ago. The French people were very kind in guiding us on our way...however, a French person later told me that my égaré phrase would be used more to indicate one had gone too far, i.e., been inappropriate! Said it would have been accepted in the context of my conversation, but much better to say "Nous sommes perdus". I had to laugh, thinking I had wandered through France teĺling everyone we were inappropriate! Next time I will use "Nous sommes perdus"!


Sitesurf

    It is true that "s'égarer" can mean "lose one's mind". However, when you are lost while traveling, nobody will ever think you are confessing any inappropriate behavior. So, please keep on saying you are "égaré(e)", no problem with that.


BlancheetNoir

    Merci pour votre conseil. J'espere un jour me perdre dans la belle campagne francaise de nouveau. (Desolee, pas d'accents sur cet ordinateur!)


DrewPro

    So how would you say "i was lost"?


Sitesurf

    j'étais perdu(e)


kjw277

    It won't let me report a mistake that my answer should be accepted. You can't tell the difference between "perdu" and "perdue" just from the audio.


Sitesurf

    No, no one can. So if you're given the French first, only in audio, you could translate either "perdu" or "perdue".


kjw277

    Exactly, I answered "Je suis perdu" and my answer was marked incorrect, and the site says the correct answer was "Je suis perdue." But there wasn't an option to report a mistake on this question.


f.formica
    Mod

    It is accepted now, as that's what I input and it was marked correct.

    On a not completely unrelated note, the moment I heard this sentence Manu Chao's "Me Gustas Tú" started playing in my head...


dravard

    I am a little confused. I English, "lost", as it is used here is an adjective, so in order for it to translate properly, shouldn't it be "I was lost"?


shrinkdad

    I'm not sure if you're a native english speaker. I am, but in spite of that, I'm not sure of the strict grammatical explanation here for the use of 'lost'. I think it's just the past participle 'lost' being used as an adjective. In that case, the tense of the verb can be whatever the situation requires. On a purely functional level, a person who has lost his way in a forest might very well feel and say, 'I am lost'. After the forest rangers have found him, he might tell his friends the next day that 'He was lost in the forest'. Hope this helps.


Sitesurf

    I was = j'ai été (compound past) or j'étais (past imperfect) or je fus (simple past)


Kee_Wills

    Perdue est feminine? I'm confused, i cannot find a source that will clarify the difference between perdu and perdue. I don't want to assume it is feminine. Is it only e when it is used as a past participle?


shrinkdad

    It is the past participle, but it is also an adjective as it is being used here. I think we're simply supposed to interpret the 'e' on the end to mean that the speaker is female.


Kee_Wills

    Thank you, that clarifies a great deal (Y)


vamagman

    Then what does one translate the present tense--Je perds?


shrinkdad

    'I lose'. 'Je suis perdue' is the passive voice. :)


Sitesurf

    No, "I am lost" and "je suis perdu(e)" are not passive, just a present statement: "je suis perdu(e)" works like "je suis confus", ie with the verb "être" + a past participle used as an adjective.


josh.ramirez500

    this remind me of the song "me gustas tu" je ne sais pas, je ne sais plus, je suis perdu https://youtu.be/v2oIqlEkX5s


Kendall_Paige11

    Why am I using a past tense when the translation is present tense? I have been looking at the conjugations and I don't understand.


Todd214771

    Why couldn't you translate this to, "I got lost?" Like, "I got lost on the way to the restaurant." Would that have to be reflexive or said in some other way?


shrinkdad

    Yes, 'to get lost' is 'se perdure'. So, I guess it would be 'Je me suis perdu'.


Sitesurf

    The infinitive is "se perdre".


Todd214771

    Thanks to you both!!


ChipHarrel

    Recently I was told (by a french speaker) that je suis perdue means I am confused and that when stopping to tell someone that you are lost (before asking directions), the correct expression would be je me suis perdu - that to say je suis perdu would be interpreted as I'm nuts/dazed etc. However, all the online translators and Duolingo say Je suis perdu is correct. Are there native speakers who can comment on this as I want to ensure I use the correct expression?


Sitesurf

    Online translators and Duolingo are right, because even though you would tend to say "je me suis perdu(e)", you will be perfectly understood if you don't use the reflexive form, also because with "je" it is pretty obvious that you are not saying anything else than the fact that you got lost.

    "Il est perdu" can mean that his condition is critical and he will die soon.

    Being nuts/dazed rarely translates to "être perdu(e)".

    "Je suis perdu(e)" is also used when you mentally can't follow (understand) some reasoning/explanation/conversation and then feel lost. Then it is also synonymous with "I am confused/I don't understand".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.