"Where?"

Translation:Cén áit?

April 20, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

OrganicOnion

Cá bhfuil????

April 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

cá bhfuil requires a subject

April 20, 2015

OrganicOnion

Hmmm. Thanks. I didn't really think about "Where?" as being a complete sentence in itself in that way.

April 20, 2015

rkvance5

True, I would always expect there to at least be an implied subject.

May 5, 2015

maguidhir56

Cá bhfuil ?. Where is ?. Cén áit? Where? (Literally Which place?) Cén áit can stand alone.

January 6, 2017

lostcarpark

I get caught out by this one. Why does Cá bhfuil require a subject? Also, lots of other questions aren't complete sentences, so it isn't obvious that this one should be.

January 23, 2016

TreasaWilson

Don't quote me, but I think it has something to do with bhfuil being part of the verb to be. An bhfuil is the questioning version of tá, so on that basis cá bhfuil means something like "Where is...." Áit means place so Cen áit means "What place".

September 6, 2017

LeeInCalif

I'm with you on this one! Given Duolingo's other practice examples, it's not clear to me that only "cén áit" would work as an answer here.

September 6, 2016

maguidhir56

Much like if someone says Where is....you would expect more. Cá bhfuil sé? Where is it? Cá bhfuil Seán? Where is Sean? But if someone said There's a party tonight. You might simply say Where? Cén áit? Or Where is it? Cá bhfuil sé?

January 6, 2017

devenne

Cá háit is accepted too. Is this just a regional variation?

March 22, 2017

CakeDatabase

So this accepted just "Cá" as an answer even though for the rest of these phrases Duolingo hasn't asked me to translate cá alone. Is this a case where it's technically correct, but you just won't typically hear cá used on its own?

April 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I think it would be unusual to hear it on it's own.

You might hear Cé? on it's own for "Who?", but you won't usually find Cad? for "What?", it will be Cad é? or Céard?

April 18, 2019

CakeDatabase

Good to know! Thanks for the explanation. : )

May 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.