"Where?"

Translation:Cá háit?

April 20, 2015

23 Comments


galaxyrocker

cá bhfuil requires a subject


OrganicOnion

Hmmm. Thanks. I didn't really think about "Where?" as being a complete sentence in itself in that way.


rkvance5

True, I would always expect there to at least be an implied subject.


maguidhir56

Cá bhfuil ?. Where is ?. Cén áit? Where? (Literally Which place?) Cén áit can stand alone.


lostcarpark

I get caught out by this one. Why does Cá bhfuil require a subject? Also, lots of other questions aren't complete sentences, so it isn't obvious that this one should be.


TreasaWilson

Don't quote me, but I think it has something to do with bhfuil being part of the verb to be. An bhfuil is the questioning version of tá, so on that basis cá bhfuil means something like "Where is...." Áit means place so Cen áit means "What place".


LeeInCalif

I'm with you on this one! Given Duolingo's other practice examples, it's not clear to me that only "cén áit" would work as an answer here.


maguidhir56

Much like if someone says Where is....you would expect more. Cá bhfuil sé? Where is it? Cá bhfuil Seán? Where is Sean? But if someone said There's a party tonight. You might simply say Where? Cén áit? Or Where is it? Cá bhfuil sé?


devenne

Cá háit is accepted too. Is this just a regional variation?


CakeDatabase

So this accepted just "Cá" as an answer even though for the rest of these phrases Duolingo hasn't asked me to translate cá alone. Is this a case where it's technically correct, but you just won't typically hear cá used on its own?


SatharnPHL

I think it would be unusual to hear it on it's own.

You might hear Cé? on it's own for "Who?", but you won't usually find Cad? for "What?", it will be Cad é? or Céard?


CakeDatabase

Good to know! Thanks for the explanation. : )


Caroline673842

Not sure why it's not cén áit? I took Irish off and on for a long time and never heard anyone say cá háit.


molly428835

Why is the h added here? Vs Cá áit?


Deio251646

The above literary means 'where place', so where, but present tense 'where' is and can be rendered ca bhfuil - with the fada on ca. Further if you want something like, Where are the girls, Ca bhfuil na cailini? It looks odd to me to write, Ca hait na cailini. Maybe some dialects do, but not come across it...? Requires a subject, ca bhfuil is more where is .... bit picky, really?!


SatharnPHL

The bhfuil in cá bhfuil na cailíní? is the "are" in "where are the girls?"

The in Cá háit? is "what". The in cá fhad? is "how".

Interrogatives are slippery customers. In English, can you honestly say that the "how" in "How long is that?" is the same as the "how" in "How did you do that?"?


Deio251646

I do understand, thank you, you could also say that Cen fath, does not literally means what is here translated or Cen ait? which can be used in constructions deemed 'where' cen ait Eireann a bhfuil as? Forgive all errors, tired, but my point was, say to most Gaelic speakers, give me an example of 'where' in Irish and you would not be surprised to find Ca bhfuil offered, alongside others ... as said, bit picky, and you might end up using Ca hait in a situation where it is not the idiom and you want Ca rabh se, Ca bhfuil mo chuid airgead...agus araile....Cut some slack. Ach mar sin fhein, go rabh maith aghad as do fhreaga fhein, a charaid.


SatharnPHL

If I said Chonaic mé timpiste ar mo shlí abhaile, you would respond Cá háit? (or Cén áit?)

That's "Where?" without any verb to modify it. Unlike English, the interrogative isn't usually used on its own, it needs something to act on (cad é?, cén fáth?, cén chaoi?, cá háit?). And the exercise asked you to translate "Where?" not just the word "where" in isolation.


Deio251646

Gabh mo leithsceal. Ta sin ceart agat. Sin e. Ta se criochnaithe. Beir beannacht. Mise le meas Daithidh Seimidh MacEochaidh.


Ryan_Cronin

I thought "Cá" meant "where". So, this translates to "where place?". Would "Cad háit" be acceptable?


SatharnPHL

is an "interrogarive adjective, pronoun and adverb". Depending on context, the equivalent interrogative in English can be "what" or "where" or "how" or even "who" (cá bhfios?).

"Cad háit" doesn't work.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.