"Where?"

Translation:Cén áit?

3 years ago

10 Comments


OrganicOnion

Cá bhfuil????

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

cá bhfuil requires a subject

3 years ago

OrganicOnion

Hmmm. Thanks. I didn't really think about "Where?" as being a complete sentence in itself in that way.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

True, I would always expect there to at least be an implied subject.

3 years ago

maguidhir56

Cá bhfuil ?. Where is ?. Cén áit? Where? (Literally Which place?) Cén áit can stand alone.

1 year ago

lostcarpark

I get caught out by this one. Why does Cá bhfuil require a subject? Also, lots of other questions aren't complete sentences, so it isn't obvious that this one should be.

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

Don't quote me, but I think it has something to do with bhfuil being part of the verb to be. An bhfuil is the questioning version of tá, so on that basis cá bhfuil means something like "Where is...." Áit means place so Cen áit means "What place".

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

I'm with you on this one! Given Duolingo's other practice examples, it's not clear to me that only "cén áit" would work as an answer here.

2 years ago

maguidhir56

Much like if someone says Where is....you would expect more. Cá bhfuil sé? Where is it? Cá bhfuil Seán? Where is Sean? But if someone said There's a party tonight. You might simply say Where? Cén áit? Or Where is it? Cá bhfuil sé?

1 year ago

devenne
devennePlus

Cá háit is accepted too. Is this just a regional variation?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.