Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are twenty-nine letters in the Turkish alphabet."

Translation:Türk alfabesinde yirmi dokuz harf vardır.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why is "Türkçe alfabesinde ......." wrong please?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

here "Turkish" is an adjective, just like in Turkish food, Turkish women, Turkish carpet, etc. Or as in English alphabet, English breakfast, English beer, etc. In this case, we always use "Türk" - Türkçe is the name of the language, and as we are talking about the alphabet here I udnerstand that you think it fits, but it doesn't.

You can say "Türkçe alfabe" (e.g. "Türkçe alfabede yirmi dokuz harf vardır.") which is grammatically OK but still sounds a bit unnatural- but we accept it

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Anlamışım. Çok tşk

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

In the word alfabesinde, what is the function of the 'n'? I understand the 'si' to be possessive, and the 'de' to be locative, correct?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is the buffer letter, whch is required after the possesive suffix when you want to add another suffix

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So the word harf means both letter as in a written message and letter as a character of the alphabet?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

if you mean the letter that we send by postman, it means 'mektup' in turkish

the letter in alphabet is 'harf'

1 year ago