"This is the history of the Earth."

Translation:Dit is de geschiedenis van de Aarde.

3 years ago

8 Comments


vitomama
vitomama

I just got a little confused here. If 'This' (Dit) defines 'the history', shouldn't it be 'Deze'? Dank je wel!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, only if you were to say "this history"- "deze geschiedenis". At the start of a sentence you generally use "Dit" for "This", "Dat" for "That".

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

Aaaaah! Bedankt! Sometimes I biff on things I already (kind of) know!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The reason it is like that, is because the 'dit' and 'dat' refer to 'het', so that might make it easier to remember.. :)

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

Dank je wel! That does indeed help. I sometimes also get confused when Dit and Dat are used when there are more than one of something (I think as a generality - at the beginning of a sentence?)!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, it's at the beginning of a sentence! :)

  • Deze boom is groot. - Dit is een grote boom.
  • Die appels zijn rood. - Dat zijn rode appels.

(Or: Dat zijn die rode appels.)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Could we maybe say "zulke" as well, if we mean something more poetic--such is the way things have always happened?

3 years ago

pattipl
pattipl

Please add the speaker for the Dutch translations so we can here the correct answer! Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.