1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle Studenten waren gegen d…

"Alle Studenten waren gegen den Krieg."

Translation:All of the university students were against the war.

September 14, 2013

8 Comments


duoluo

why 'Alle Studenten' should be 'all the students', not 'all students'?


V2Blast

Both are valid (as well as "all of the students").


AGreatUserName

I guess because "all the students" is more natural in English. It's odd though, because duolingo often accepts strange, non-natural literal translations.


Levi

@duoluo @BenUserName : "all of the students" is what is natural to me.


mfgbkk

"All students" is accepted, too.


Chuggy370

Reminds me of "Hearts in Atlantis" by Stephen King... Great read.


Daniel154469

why doesn't the second verb (gegen) go to the end?


TobyBartels

It's not a verb, it's a preposition.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.