Aboss31

"Ellos oyen los colores."

12/22/2012, 1:19:07 AM

14 Comments


Aboss31

Does this sentence make no sense to anyone else? Shouldn't the sentences reflect what Spanish speakers actually say in their everyday lives?

12/22/2012, 1:19:07 AM

rocko2012

It is about synesthesia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synesthesia I expect a doctor or someone talking about psychedelic drugs to say that. With limited vocabulary most sentences here are going to be only for teaching proper verb conjunction. You can easily replace "colores" with any device that makes a sound when you learn it.

12/22/2012, 1:38:32 AM

shinobiz11

or LSD...

1/6/2013, 4:49:17 AM

Doortopuerta

lol'd xD

1/7/2013, 2:44:31 AM

kiki_y

They can just use some words with real sense, say, birds, women, or whatever can be heard by human.

2/3/2013, 6:07:51 AM

Anaxilla

Yes, about synesthesia; I thought the same when I saw this sentence. I read an article about synesthesia awhile ago. Pretty neat.

2/7/2013, 10:13:21 PM

Moberlyhigh

I thought of blind people :)

1/3/2013, 4:45:15 AM

gasiormichal

I automatically wrote "see" instead of "hear" when I saw colors.

1/21/2013, 10:31:00 AM

KoffeinJunkie

I always love to hear me some colors. It's like eating air and watching sound in one..

Actually I really like these strange sentences, it keeps me concentrated

2/1/2013, 3:43:04 PM

2ndshift

Nonsense in language is fine, once you are the master of it and a poet, but confuses beginners struggling to learn basic rules. Using provided definitions, I translated as, "They hear the colored pencils." (As if heard scratching on paper). Makes more sense than solution but was marked as incorrect.

12/29/2012, 11:38:21 PM

joebeezey

No racist.

2/1/2013, 6:40:05 PM

Revelatory

maybe this is lifted from a magic realism novel.

2/2/2013, 1:13:41 PM

scottann

It is just an experiment in poetic synesthesia I guess... ;)

2/12/2013, 3:52:13 PM

tinyweasel

This site gets'surreal sometimes. I get the synesthesia reference though.

2/15/2013, 5:07:50 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.