1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes amis voudraient y aller."

"Mes amis voudraient y aller."

Translation:My friends would like to go there.

September 14, 2013

46 Comments


ThanKwee

Could this also mean, "My friends would want to go there"?


jrikhal

In fact, IMO, it's the correct answer:

  • Mes ami(e)s voudraient y aller. <-> My friends would want to go there.
  • Mes ami(e)s aimeraient y aller. <-> My friends would like to go there.

So you should report it, I think.


John787925

"Would want to" doesn't mean the same as "would like to", and I've always seen "voudrait" translated as "would like". If you "would like" something, you currently want it. If you "would want" something, you don't necessarily want it right now, but (based on whatever condition is being expressed), you might want it in certain circumstances. So if it's something you definitely want already, "would want" is a bad translation.


milkpan

nb using aimer would actually mean they would like/enjoy going there, not that they have (or would have) any actual desire to go.


johaquila

This is correct, but voudrait is more often used idiomatically for would like [to]. This is what you should think of first.


DianaM

Argh. I have been told that "aller" must have a destination, so that if you wanted to say "My friends would like to go", you could not say "Mes amis voudraient aller" but would have to include "y" - "Mes amis voudraient y aller."

THEREFORE, I translated "Mes amis voudraient y aller." as "My friends would like to go" and got docked a heart.

Bah.


yfrenchie

I guess they accepted your correction (2 June 14). The French sentence now reads "Mes amis voudraient y aller".


bigchiefmama

Same here - its as odd to say "my friends would like to go there" as it is to say Mes amis voudraient aller"


Sally410

Diana M, They must have changed this. Using the same logic, my translation had no 'there'. It was accepted. Hmm, or nobody noticed!


natan93

This could also be translated as "My friends would like to go" because the "y" is obligatory.

Eg. I am going to Paris next week, my friends would also like to go.


QueerPangolin

Is there a way I am supposed to tell if they say 'amies' or 'amis', or to know what their sex is from the context of this sentence? If not, aren't both should be accepted?


jrikhal

No, you can't. Yes, both should be accepted; if not, report it to Duolingo.


ambientpsyche

isn't "y aller" used idiomatically for "to leave"? so wouldn't this sentence also mean "my friends would like to leave"?


johaquila

Are you confusing this with s'en aller?


ambientpsyche

indeed, you're right. Thanks :)


TheModerateMan

You're actually right. It's like the phrase "Il faut que j'y aille" (I have to go/leave). You don't have to have a specific destination in mind. Think of "On y va" as another example of this.


natan93

Y aller means "go" but pragmatically (contextually) can mean leave as in English. For example: "I have to go". The more appropriate word for leave; would be s'en aller as already stated. However, in some contexts y aller is better suited: "Il faut que j'y aille" (Il faut que je m'en aille)


pattymac60

It seems that DuoLingo wants you to translate the conditional of vouloir as "like" and not "want." I've seen this in several examples. Is this accurate in French?


jmagnolia33

I believe the conditional form of vouloir translates to English as "would like." For example you would say "je voudrais un cafe" or "I would like a coffee;" in English saying "I would want a coffee" sounds odd.


ThanKwee

You're right. The conditional form of "vouloir" sometimes translates to "would like", but at other times translates as "would want" depending on the context.


branbee

but they keep putting want when you hover over it


Jones_Rick

The hint was : "would want:". That caused not to write "would like" This is another Duolingo error that has cost me a heart.


l-christ

How would you say; "My friends would feel like going there."?


johaquila

Maybe this: "Mes amis auraient envie d'y aller."


JoshuaNwok1

"My friends would feel like going there" isn't accepted?


gaiagoddess

DL doesn't let me report this: I used "amies" and was marked wrong. My friends are WOMEN!


javoos

Shouldn't it be pronounced "...ty aller" ?


DianaM

It is optional to make a liaison after a verb (other than "est"), but I'm told it's unusual and considered quite old-fashioned.


TheModerateMan

No, it's easier to say and sounds cleaner with the liaison. I have heard it many times from French-speakers of all ages. The automated voice software is at fault.


kampfar

The robot man actually pronounced it like you have done. But the female voice didn't pronounce like that.


Angel831279

Does amis cover both boys and girls?


DianaM

Yes, it can. "Amis" can mean only males or any combination of males and females. "Amies" is only females.


KimSCasey

ooooh, that tricky "y" It can mean anything! (feels like it anyway)


johaquila

It's basically the French word for there, so you would expect it to be equally versatile. It is perhaps even more so because it's shorter.


rodmguerra

the female voice says "mes amis voudrè-L-yaller". Is this liason correct? I thought it would be something like "voudrè-T-yaller"


SWilliamsJD

If "voudraient" means would like to, what does "aimerait" mean?


johaquila

First, -aient is third person plural while -ait is third person singular. More importantly, the basic verbs are different: voudrait, voudraient is from vouloir (want), and aimerait, aimeraient is from aimer (love, like). Is it so surprising that in French, just like in English, you can use different verbs to say basically the same thing?

I think aimerait is slightly weaker than voudrait, just like would love to is slightly weaker than would want to. But both are weak enough that often would like to is the best English translation.


louisemathias0

My friends might be female. "Amies" should be allowed.


johaquila

I'm surprised it's not accepted already. In some versions of Duolingo you can propose it as a correct variant using the form provided right after you are told it's wrong. In other Duolingo versions there is no way to give this kind of feedback. Posting it in a discussion forum usually has no effect.


lucasalves753

I'd always believed the ending "ent" was invariably silent. There seems to be a liaison between t and y. Is that a proper pronunciation?


johaquila

For me it doesn't sound like a liaison but more like a technical artifact. But a liason is possible in this case, just not required.


BrunoAngel663543

The male voice says "voudrai--t y aller" beautiful lieson there.


mcagney72

The "there" is not necessary in English.


e066lovx

Where is the verb "aimer" included in the sentence, "Mes amis voudraient y aller." Could the sentence be translated, "My friends would go there" ?


johaquila

There is a French verb corresponding to the verb like in the English translation: vouloir (want). It's in the conditional aspect: ils voudraient = they would want.

English verb endings have been reduced over time to the point that there is no longer a 'proper' conditional and nowadays a circumlocution with would is required.

There is NO French verb voudrer or voudroir or anything like that! The conditional of vouloir just happens to look like an indicative of such a hypothetical verb.

By the way, although you can think of would and voudrais/voudrais/voudrait/voudrions/voudriez/voudraient as false friends, they are actually related. In fact, when English still had proper conditionals and will still had the meaning want rather than being used only for future tense circumlocutions, would was the conditional of will. The following translations should make this clear:

  • French - Middle English - Modern English
  • Ils veulent aller. - They will go. - They want to go.
  • Ils voudraient aller. - They would go. - They'd like to go. [Literal translation: They'd want to go.]

(We can see via German that the verb forms vouloir/veulent and will are really etymologically related: vouloir = wollen = will and veulent = will = will.)

Regarding your second question: No. You just have to learn to always translate the conditional of vouloir by would like to or something equivalent. Plain would is wrong because it's not equivalent, and it's als not a literal translation. A literal translation of the conditional is would want, with want translating vouloir and would translating the conditional. (Which is weird and confusing because of the etymological relation between vouloir and would.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.