Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aralık soğuk."

Translation:December is cold.

3 years ago

11 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

In both the slow and fast audio, I can not hear the "k" in soğuk at all. Is that correct pronounciation? I don't dare to report it (yet) :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yeah....unfortunately, the word "soğuk" is rarely pronounced correctly. This one slipped by us. The hearing exercises have been disabled now :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

So what is real (Soğuk) pronunciation #Alex

1 year ago

Behemot97

Soouk

10 months ago

colonel2link

Yeah, it's completely inaudible! Constants at the end of words are usually clearer.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Could 'aralik soğuktur' be used instead? Does 'aralık soğuk' mean that 'December is usually cold' or 'In my opinion December is cold'?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

No, the other way around. Aralık soğuktur means december is usually cold or December must be cold in daily speaking. In formal language it just means December is cold. So it can be accepted instead.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ok, thanks! Good that I asked, then :)

3 years ago

ChanelCoco3

How do i know if they mean december is cold or cold december

2 years ago

zizey
zizey

You can translate 'Cold December' just like in English, 'Soğuk Aralık'. However, "December is cold." is "Aralık soğuk."

2 years ago

ShaimaaKouka1

Thank you :) for the explaination

2 years ago