"Ho guardato da una parte e dall'altra."

Translation:I have looked to one side and the other.

September 14, 2013

13 Comments


Emrani

I put "I watched from one side and the other" and was marked wrong. Couldn't that be right?

January 18, 2014

silkwarrior

I put "I watched from one part to the other" and was also marked wrong. Puzzled as a quick check of wordref appears to show that guardare can mean "to watch". And what about that Italian film "guardami" ?(note -maybe an idea to have image controls on before looking for stills) Will report and see what happens.

June 24, 2014

helmad

the problem is that that is not how you'd use English 'watch' - you watch a game, a movie, or someone (by definition, this is going to be a bit protracted, not just a moment of catching a glimpse of them). When you want to talk about the direction of someone's gaze you say 'look' in English: look up, look down, look right (instruction to pedestrian tourists in England). Different languages will vary, and not map one-to-one in how they distribute their seeing/watching/looking verbs, unfortunately.. ho guardato a sinistra - I looked (to my) left / ho guardato il gioco - I watched the game. (I think!). I saw the car coming, the goal scored, etc.: ho visto.

June 24, 2014

silkwarrior

Fair point - generally right - though since you tend to "watch" something moving, a performance etc, you could be saying that you watched two parts of something - a film etc etc

June 24, 2014

helmad

yes, but 'da' makes the parte here part of a directional phrase, not a direct object (the part watched) ho guardato le due prime parti - would mean, I think, that you watched the two first parts...

June 24, 2014

Amalina14

I was actually thinking of it like a director watching a rehearsal ("I watched the performance from one part and another, and I think we need to adjust the lighting on Stage Right"). It seems grammatically correct to me.

August 28, 2014

GregHullender

I'm wondering if this really means "I looked both ways" or if it means "I looked from one side to the other." As it stands, I reported it as unnatural English.

April 22, 2014

valerieheath

I looked from one side to the other was marked correct for me and I will report the same thing. As it stands, it is unnatural English.

June 15, 2014

Tallman69

I'm not sure how we get "side" from "parte." The last lesson just taught that "side" is "lato."
"Ho guardato da un lato e dall'altra." appears correct to me. What am I not getting?

August 19, 2018

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it must be an expression.

March 31, 2014

silkwarrior

:)

yes, maybe best to just remember the construction/expression rather than agonise too much - all the best. >> (American English speaker) - looking forward to DL having a simple graphic to indicate folks' native language.

June 25, 2014

jgbachand

I am away from my dictionaries: I thought guardare meant "watch, look at, view," and the more common word for "search, look for" was cercare. Guadare also means "search"?

September 14, 2013

helmad

Yep, I think 'way' is needed here at least as an alternative (look both ways when you cross the street, etc)

May 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.