Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When are the holidays?"

Translation:Wanneer is het vakantie?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

One problem is that in North American English, vacation is vakantie and holiday is feestdag, whereas in other Englishes, they are both holiday(s). Duolingo certainly favours the former variety.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

Yes, I think most Americans who had not done a great deal of reading of British literature or watching of British shows would never understand "holiday" as "vacation," and it's an odd word choice since Duolingo does tend to favor American terminology.

2 years ago

unicornpower420

is "feestdagen" necessarily wrong here?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

I'd say that "wanneer zijn de feestdagen?" should be accepted as well. "Wanneer is het feestdagen?" would be wrong, though, since "feestdagen" is plural and therefore needs zijn instead of is and de instead of het.

3 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

Isn't 'vakantie' a de-woord?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well spotted! In this sentence, 'het' does not mean 'the' but 'it'. The literal translation would be: "When is it holidays?". (Obviously, that is not correct in English.. ;) )

It's a very common saying, which you cannot translate word-for-word, unfortunately..

2 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

Oh I see! Thank you so much! :)

2 years ago