"Her yellow car was very old."

Translation:Onun sarı arabası çok eskiydi.

April 20, 2015

8 Comments


sepetdalv

Maybe I missed it, but what's "sı" in "arabası" doing here? would it be wrong to say "Onun sarı arabası çok eskidi" ? I also do not understand why there's y in eskiydi.

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

-sı in arabası is a possessive ending, please read tips and notes of that skill and consider reviewing it :)

-y in eski-y-di is a buffer letter, you always need it before a -di suffix if the word ends with a vowel

if you say eskidi, then you use "eski" as a verb (eskimek), so it means "her yellow car got old"

April 20, 2015

mizinamo

The buffer -y- is only needed in "isim cümleleri", right?

With a "fiil cümlesi" it's just "oynadı, yürüdü, bekledi", right, not "oynaydı, yürüydü, bekleydi"?

June 23, 2015

sfbilly

Is there any difference at all between eski and yaşlı?

May 25, 2015

mizinamo

yaşlı is for people (opposite of genç "young"), eski is for things (opposite of yeni "new") and is also used for "ex-, former".

June 23, 2015

msHelenRuth

Is it correct in thinking that when ever the stem of the verb ends in 'I' a 'y' is added before the past suffix? Or is this just in some cases, irregular case perhaps?

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

Is it correct in thinking that when ever the stem of the verb ends in 'I' a 'y' is added before the past suffix? Or is this just in some cases, irregular case perhaps?

Not when the predicate is a verb; only when the predicate is an adjective or a noun.

For example, boyamak "to paint, dye" has boyadım "I painted, I dyed" -- that's a real verb.

But for pahalı "expensive", for example, the past would be pahalıydı "it was expensive" -- an adjective.

And for anne "mother", you would have anneydi "she was a mother" -- a noun.

I believe this used to be two words, as in pahalı idi, anne idi, from a pseudo-verb imek.

May 22, 2019

Gorkem11

"sarı arabası" should be equal to "onun sarı arabası"

November 29, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.