"Her yellow car was very old."

Translation:Onun sarı arabası çok eskiydi.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sfbilly
sfbilly

Is there any difference at all between eski and yaşlı?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

yaşlı is for people (opposite of genç "young"), eski is for things (opposite of yeni "new") and is also used for "ex-, former".

3 years ago

sepetdalv
sepetdalv

Maybe I missed it, but what's "sı" in "arabası" doing here? would it be wrong to say "Onun sarı arabası çok eskidi" ? I also do not understand why there's y in eskiydi.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

-sı in arabası is a possessive ending, please read tips and notes of that skill and consider reviewing it :)

-y in eski-y-di is a buffer letter, you always need it before a -di suffix if the word ends with a vowel

if you say eskidi, then you use "eski" as a verb (eskimek), so it means "her yellow car got old"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The buffer -y- is only needed in "isim cümleleri", right?

With a "fiil cümlesi" it's just "oynadı, yürüdü, bekledi", right, not "oynaydı, yürüydü, bekleydi"?

3 years ago

Gorkem11

"sarı arabası" should be equal to "onun sarı arabası"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.