1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is yours."

"She is yours."

Translation:Is leatsa í.

April 20, 2015

10 Comments


MaryLea11

I should have been marked down for this. I typed 'is leatsa sí,' and it wasn't a typo, it was something I thought was correct. I'm struggling to understand this lesson, I must admit. I think I'll be coming back to it a few times.


PaCa826187

Am I right in thinking leatsa is the emphatic form of leat?


alis1ott

Why does í means she in this sentence? And not sí?


galaxyrocker

It's an idiom that literally translates as 'is with you her'. So it uses an object pronoun.


Ballygawley

Is it possible, that the rules of Basic 1 are applied here: that "tá ... sí" and "is ... í" ?

skill/ga/Basics-1

Quote: Note the changes in some of the pronouns: when using the copula, é, í and iad are used instead of sé, sí and siad.


KittDunne

With the copula, "is", for the 3rd person, you use é, í, iad instead of sé, sí, siad. Supposedly, this is because sé, sí and siad, used with other verbs, are actually made up of is + é, is + í, is + iad. Which is really peculiar if you try to break it down.


becky3086

Does it have to be "leatsa" . I was supposed to write "She is yours" in Irish. I wrote "Is leat í." and it was marked wrong.


caoilfhionndubh

yes it has to be leatsa


Pallethands

Leatsa is emphatic but how do you know the sentence requires emphasis? Can this sentence be used with leat?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.