"A tartaruga cartas."

Translation:The turtle reads letters.

December 22, 2012

20 Comments


Daniel22

Did the lion send them to him?

January 8, 2013

Shortplanks2009

He sent them by snail mail

January 13, 2013

Jonathan723092

The lion probably sent it

December 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is so that you memorize the word. When it is used out of context it forces you to really think. If the sentence is something like "the turtle swims" and you know the word for "swim" you may automatically assume "turtle" since that's one of the animals you've learned.

    December 22, 2012

bretnoble

    Even if that was the case, we should not be learning about turtles this early in the process. There are thousands (not exaggerating) of more important and relevant words that should come before "turtle."

    January 21, 2013

SueHeath-H

    Yes i agree. I am a tefl qualofied teacher and every sentence should be meaningful

    May 16, 2019

fqsama

    In Brazil are there turtles or tortoises? My dictionary gives "tartaruga" for both but duoLingo refuses "tortoise" and we only have tortoises inland

    June 26, 2013

bigglesworth

    Duolingo is American and US English doesn't really have the word tortoise. It trips me up every time too.

    April 17, 2016

jahess

    Not true. The word exists, but most people don't care what the difference is.

    December 3, 2016

Slagar1

    Oh really? That's funny, because I'm American and one of my classes in high school had four tortoises. We didn't have a single turtle. I guess we were an anomaly.

    June 28, 2018

OsoGegenHest

    It's Duo beling doggedly American again.

    August 16, 2016

Paulina.QC

    what an intelligent turtle

    July 10, 2013

mcsunday.com

    It does a ton of drugs to get to that level!!!

    October 4, 2018

ironyisoverrated

    Personally, I'd like to live in a world with literate turtles. ^_^

    August 1, 2013

bigglesworth

    This should accept tortoise.

    April 17, 2016

potatoeglot

    Ah, a turtle reading letters.

    I actually missed these absurd sentences while going through the Swedish course.

    December 27, 2014

Malvov

    A smart turtle. I hope they won't rule the world D:

    February 6, 2013

amuzulo

    The turtle studies Duolingo.

    June 26, 2013

jonathandickson

    it could be a spin off to "The planet of the Apes" ...Planet.. of the turtles???

    September 24, 2014

mcsunday.com

    It might be a bit of a slow movie...

    October 4, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.