1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A tartaruga lê cartas."

"A tartaruga cartas."

Translation:The turtle reads letters.

December 22, 2012

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel22

Did the lion send them to him?


Shortplanks2009

He sent them by snail mail


Jonathan723092

The lion probably sent it


[deactivated user]

    This is so that you memorize the word. When it is used out of context it forces you to really think. If the sentence is something like "the turtle swims" and you know the word for "swim" you may automatically assume "turtle" since that's one of the animals you've learned.


bretnoble

    Even if that was the case, we should not be learning about turtles this early in the process. There are thousands (not exaggerating) of more important and relevant words that should come before "turtle."


gringoton

    The lesson is about animals. Turtles & tortoises count as animals, do they not? They are also common pets. Also, if you've already studied Spanish, you will know this is one of those words which is somewhat similar but different. See also: Shark.


SueHeath-H

    Yes i agree. I am a tefl qualofied teacher and every sentence should be meaningful


gringoton

    I guess you drank deeply of the TELF Kool Aid then. You might also enjoy the CELTA or the Berlitz. ;-)


fqsama

    In Brazil are there turtles or tortoises? My dictionary gives "tartaruga" for both but duoLingo refuses "tortoise" and we only have tortoises inland


OsoGegenHest

    It's Duo beling doggedly American again.


gringoton

    Doggedly. I see what you did there. ;-)


bigglesworth

    Duolingo is American and US English doesn't really have the word tortoise. It trips me up every time too.


jahess

    Not true. The word exists, but most people don't care what the difference is.


Slagar1

    Oh really? That's funny, because I'm American and one of my classes in high school had four tortoises. We didn't have a single turtle. I guess we were an anomaly.


gringoton

    We have tortoises in the U.S., but most people just say 'turtle'. Also, not all language nerds are herpetologists. I recommend the iNaturalist app if you wanna get more technical. ;-)


luna892935

    If i don't wrong i remember turtle are from sea, acquatic, and tortoise is from land....i understood this difference becouse of the video youtube about these animals.....but it is english....it isn't portuguese.....i am italian, we say tartaruga for the acquatic and small turtle and testuggine for those from land, more big


ironyisoverrated

    Personally, I'd like to live in a world with literate turtles. ^_^


Paulina.QC

    what an intelligent turtle


mcsunday.com

    It does a ton of drugs to get to that level!!!


bigglesworth

    This should accept tortoise.


potatoeglot

    Ah, a turtle reading letters.

    I actually missed these absurd sentences while going through the Swedish course.


Malvov

    A smart turtle. I hope they won't rule the world D:


amuzulo

    The turtle studies Duolingo.


jonathandickson

    it could be a spin off to "The planet of the Apes" ...Planet.. of the turtles???


mcsunday.com

    It might be a bit of a slow movie...


Youssef927086

    Is there a different word for tortoise and turtle or is it just tartaruga?


Viola31058

    Isnt Tartaruga supposed to be tortoise? Why is it marking me wrong and asking me to say Turtle now?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.