Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat sleeps near the dog."

Translation:El gato duerme cerca del perro.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Ajohnsonmd
Ajohnsonmd

my understanding from studying spanish is that "cerca de" is the phrase "close to" "near to" and that "de" is the preposition "to" in that phrase and yes it always goes together from my recollection. far from is lejos de - in this case "de" is "from" - de is translated loosely if I remember as "to/from/of..." depending on which phrase it is in. It is part repetition for learning to just "know" but also situational - so for distance - we'd use "de". if we use "to" as in the situation give an object "to" someone - this would be using "a" not "de".
unfortunately, the prepostion "de" and "a" smoosh together with the definite article "el". - de + el = del. a + el = al. I used to think of it from an etymological perspective - that speakers smooshed the words together so many times that it became 1 word. If you say it fast a lot, you'll notice it's almost impossible to make them sound separate. :)

Hope that helps

5 years ago

dancemoms1442

why is it del perro istead of el perro? CONFUSING!!!!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"del" is the contraction of "de + el" I guess your next question is what does "de" mean here. There so many uses for "de" I'm not sure what fits it.

5 years ago

Phil46

nowhere does "the" mean to in English the translations are frustrating?

4 years ago

Fuego1292
Fuego1292

De el is too long. 'Del' basically fuses the words together and makes writing and speaking easier (since 'de el' is basically a long version of 'del,' sound-wise. In Spanish, shorter and sweeter is usually better. Keep that in mind. ^_^

4 years ago

kingjackster

I said, La gata duerme cerca el perro. Why exactly is that wrong?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Wouldn't it be cerca del perro ?

4 years ago

kingjackster

Okay, well, why would it be that?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

cerca de = "near" http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/compound_prep.htm

The "contractions" of de + el = del and a + el = al are not optional, as contractions are in English. (This is el for "the" and not él for "he") http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_de.htm

4 years ago

Hollyachisholm

I think it is the same as in English when you say "close to." For example you could not say "The cat sleeps close the dog." In this case it is "del" because it is "the dog" If it was plural "the dogs" it would be "El gato duerme cerca de perros."

5 years ago

Kathryn17

Do you need to use "de" after cerca, just like you do with acerca?

5 years ago

mayer

I'm guessing yes, in that the cat sleeps next/close To The dog. (I'm not liking this "del")

5 years ago

ChileJam

I have the same question about "de" after cerca.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

As far as I know there is no rule/ logic to it, it is just simply some preposition will often follow certain verbs. Check out this page for more examples. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM hmm It may not apply here...need to finish drinking my morning cocoa.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Sometimes we just have to memorize two words as going together ("cerca de"). This happens much more frequently in English (e.g. "across from") than it does in Spanish, so we have no reason to complain. :-)

5 years ago

corvin666

Why does it list "cerca al perro" as the correct solution? It also accepts "cerca del perro", and my understanding is that it is the correct choice. Why "al" is acceptable? Isn't "near" translated is cerca de?

4 years ago

pauldev

I agree that is makes no sense. I can understand cerca de, but where does cerca a come from?

4 years ago

Beakers

Mine said al not del?

4 years ago

jakever95

What is the difference between cerca and acerca? I'm a little behind :-/

4 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

cerca is around, near. acerca is about.

4 years ago

BigRed79
BigRed79

Can someone explain why its al perro instead of el please? Confused!

4 years ago

Jaywal

I think its if something is personal its "a el" which combines together to become al

4 years ago

Jaywal

El should be correct too. How am I supposed to know the dog is a pet

4 years ago

LeeannOjeda

Agreed!!!

4 years ago

ebracciale

Why "al perro" and not "el perro?"

4 years ago

zendaya.mc

Mine says its al perro... Which makes me totally confused.

4 years ago

cozynoze

Al?I never heard of it!:[

4 years ago

CraigMaxwe

Ugh.. nether have I. Frustrating

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

Why is it not de + el or del. It tells me i must use al.

4 years ago

Kakaowinka
Kakaowinka

Can it be "El gato duerme cerca de el perro" or does it have to be "del"?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I've read in another comments section that the "contractions" (if that's even what they're called in Spanish) of de + el = del and a + el = al are not optional, as contractions are in English.

I also want to specify that this is el for "the" and not él for "he"

5 years ago

Kakaowinka
Kakaowinka

Thank you very much.

5 years ago

MysticPrince

Can I also use 'al' in place of 'del'...?

4 years ago

LeeLiling

near= cerca de(?)

4 years ago

SuzieIndia

near by = cerca al.....

4 years ago

1littlec
1littlec

My answer said cerca was wrong but should have been "junto"; never heard of junto -"El gato duerme junto al perro."

4 years ago

woopadedoo

Weird. ._.

4 years ago

MimyAndres

Cerca al perro??

4 years ago

SuzieIndia

near by = cerca al.......

4 years ago

Robinsuili

What is the difference between la and el?

4 years ago

CraigMaxwe

El- masculine, La- Feminine

4 years ago

chrissy_smile_94

I wrote "el gato duerme cerca de el perro". if "de el" becomes to "del" because it's better to speak or something why is "de el" wrong in this sentence? (i thought it would work like "do not" and "don't" in english where both versions are right)

4 years ago

lelaholmes

it say el but they said la o al so take my answer cause yall wrong

4 years ago

LukaZaplat

First of all "junto" means together. If "Cerca de" works, does that mean that all linked verbs like: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm
can be replaced with "Cerca a" (verb a or de).

4 years ago

jakobpopkin

This doesn't make sense, la el al del?

4 years ago

afafamineelmogy

El perro or la perro please answer

4 years ago

superi24

this thing is stupid sometimes

4 years ago