1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cat sleeps near the dog."

"The cat sleeps near the dog."

Translation:El gato duerme cerca del perro.

December 22, 2012

48 Comments


Ajohnsonmd

my understanding from studying spanish is that "cerca de" is the phrase "close to" "near to" and that "de" is the preposition "to" in that phrase and yes it always goes together from my recollection. far from is lejos de - in this case "de" is "from" - de is translated loosely if I remember as "to/from/of..." depending on which phrase it is in. It is part repetition for learning to just "know" but also situational - so for distance - we'd use "de". if we use "to" as in the situation give an object "to" someone - this would be using "a" not "de".
unfortunately, the prepostion "de" and "a" smoosh together with the definite article "el". - de + el = del. a + el = al. I used to think of it from an etymological perspective - that speakers smooshed the words together so many times that it became 1 word. If you say it fast a lot, you'll notice it's almost impossible to make them sound separate. :)

Hope that helps


dancemoms1442

why is it del perro istead of el perro? CONFUSING!!!!


rocko2012

"del" is the contraction of "de + el" I guess your next question is what does "de" mean here. There so many uses for "de" I'm not sure what fits it.


Phil46

nowhere does "the" mean to in English the translations are frustrating?


Fuego1292

De el is too long. 'Del' basically fuses the words together and makes writing and speaking easier (since 'de el' is basically a long version of 'del,' sound-wise. In Spanish, shorter and sweeter is usually better. Keep that in mind. ^_^


kingjackster

I said, La gata duerme cerca el perro. Why exactly is that wrong?


Daniel-in-BC

Wouldn't it be cerca del perro ?


kingjackster

Okay, well, why would it be that?


Daniel-in-BC

cerca de = "near" http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/compound_prep.htm

The "contractions" of de + el = del and a + el = al are not optional, as contractions are in English. (This is el for "the" and not él for "he") http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_de.htm


Hollyachisholm

I think it is the same as in English when you say "close to." For example you could not say "The cat sleeps close the dog." In this case it is "del" because it is "the dog" If it was plural "the dogs" it would be "El gato duerme cerca de perros."


Kathryn17

Do you need to use "de" after cerca, just like you do with acerca?


mayer

I'm guessing yes, in that the cat sleeps next/close To The dog. (I'm not liking this "del")


ChileJam

I have the same question about "de" after cerca.


rocko2012

As far as I know there is no rule/ logic to it, it is just simply some preposition will often follow certain verbs. Check out this page for more examples. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM hmm It may not apply here...need to finish drinking my morning cocoa.


Daniel-in-BC

Sometimes we just have to memorize two words as going together ("cerca de"). This happens much more frequently in English (e.g. "across from") than it does in Spanish, so we have no reason to complain. :-)


corvin666

Why does it list "cerca al perro" as the correct solution? It also accepts "cerca del perro", and my understanding is that it is the correct choice. Why "al" is acceptable? Isn't "near" translated is cerca de?


pauldev

I agree that is makes no sense. I can understand cerca de, but where does cerca a come from?


Beakers

Mine said al not del?


jakever95

What is the difference between cerca and acerca? I'm a little behind :-/


Thiagaraj_M

cerca is around, near. acerca is about.


BigRed79

Can someone explain why its al perro instead of el please? Confused!


Jaywal

I think its if something is personal its "a el" which combines together to become al


Jaywal

El should be correct too. How am I supposed to know the dog is a pet


ebracciale

Why "al perro" and not "el perro?"


zendaya.mc

Mine says its al perro... Which makes me totally confused.


cozynoze

Al?I never heard of it!:[


CraigMaxwe

Ugh.. nether have I. Frustrating


ryan.levy.

Why is it not de + el or del. It tells me i must use al.


Kakaowinka

Can it be "El gato duerme cerca de el perro" or does it have to be "del"?


Daniel-in-BC

I've read in another comments section that the "contractions" (if that's even what they're called in Spanish) of de + el = del and a + el = al are not optional, as contractions are in English.

I also want to specify that this is el for "the" and not él for "he"


Kakaowinka

Thank you very much.


MysticPrince

Can I also use 'al' in place of 'del'...?


LeeLiling

near= cerca de(?)


SuzieIndia

near by = cerca al.....


1littlec

My answer said cerca was wrong but should have been "junto"; never heard of junto -"El gato duerme junto al perro."


Mimlahex

Cerca al perro??


SuzieIndia

near by = cerca al.......


Robinsuili

What is the difference between la and el?


CraigMaxwe

El- masculine, La- Feminine


chrissy_smile_94

I wrote "el gato duerme cerca de el perro". if "de el" becomes to "del" because it's better to speak or something why is "de el" wrong in this sentence? (i thought it would work like "do not" and "don't" in english where both versions are right)


lelaholmes

it say el but they said la o al so take my answer cause yall wrong


LukaZaplat

First of all "junto" means together. If "Cerca de" works, does that mean that all linked verbs like: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm
can be replaced with "Cerca a" (verb a or de).


jakobpopkin

This doesn't make sense, la el al del?


afafamineelmogy

El perro or la perro please answer


superi24

this thing is stupid sometimes

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.