"You would do it."

Translation:Dhéanfá é.

3 years ago

4 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

In what tenses, if any, is the f ever pronounced as an f?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I can't think of any, at least in Connemara.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Does every dialect combine the conditional verb form with pronoubs, or do some places keep the two words separate?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The conditional conjugations that use analytic forms (separate pronoun) are the third-person singular and the second-person plural; the other conditional conjugations use synthetic forms (combined with the pronoun). These happen in all dialects.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.