"You would do it."

Translation:Dhéanfá é.

April 20, 2015

4 Comments


khmanuel

In what tenses, if any, is the f ever pronounced as an f?

April 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

I can't think of any, at least in Connemara.

April 20, 2015

RozieToez

Does every dialect combine the conditional verb form with pronoubs, or do some places keep the two words separate?

May 6, 2016

scilling

The conditional conjugations that use analytic forms (separate pronoun) are the third-person singular and the second-person plural; the other conditional conjugations use synthetic forms (combined with the pronoun). These happen in all dialects.

May 26, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.