"Hun bad ikke om noget."

Translation:She was not asking for anything.

April 20, 2015

10 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

How would one say 'ask about something'?

April 20, 2015

mads-lime

Based on the replies in this thread, I think you're looking for "at spørge om noget". "Jeg vil gerne spørge om noget." - " I would like to ask about something". "Jeg spurgte om de kom" - "I asked if they were coming".

Is this the one?

April 21, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

Det er det, tak. Så vi må skelne mellem bede og spørge.

April 21, 2015

Marinia

"To ask for something" would be "at bede om noget"

April 20, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

Right, and that is the translation for this exercise, but I wish to know how to say "ask about something". I can "ask about leprosy" without "asking for leprosy".

April 20, 2015

Marinia

I assume you mean the imperative then? That would be "bed om noget"

April 20, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

Sorry, I could have been clearer.

I can ask about leprosy, in that I am curious about what this disease is, how common it is, etc, but I wouldn't ask for leprosy, because that means I want to have the disease.

So we know that "bede om noget" = "ask for something", but I would like to know the left hand side of the equality ? = "ask about something".

April 20, 2015

Marinia

I guess it can mean both things since the word om means actually in most cases "about". But maybe a native speaker could clarify this for you :p

April 20, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

It's tricky, eh? Prepositions don't translate exactly.

April 21, 2015

maarten.va1

Why is "she asked for nothing" wrong?

August 22, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.