1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai beaucoup de chaussures."

"J'ai beaucoup de chaussures."

Translation:I have a lot of shoes.

December 22, 2012

31 Comments


Sitesurf

"beaucoup de" is an expression by itself, similar to "a lot of".


ron_fr

you answered our question before we even asked


Jajison

So, even if the noun that follows is plural, is it still "beaucoup de"? Or will that never matter?


Sitesurf

many expressions introducing quantities are not followed by an article:

  • beaucoup de, pas de, moins de, peu de, plus de, autant de, jamais de, plus de...

nectarivorous

You said plus de twice, you cheeky monkey ;)


Sitesurf

there are 2 "plus de" actually:

  • one is negative: je n'ai plus de chaussures (I don't have any shoes any more)
  • and the other is comparative: j'ai plus de chaussures que toi (I have more shoes than you).

ParisLolly

"assez de" aussi?


Sitesurf

Yes, all of them with "de" at the end.


oli074

Why is it not "des chaussures" instead of "de chaussures"?


Nathnainiel

As I learnt it in school, expressions for quantity or amount (like beaucoup de, peu de, plus de, pas de etc.) are never followed by the partitive article (des, de la, du).


Carte_Blanche66

I wrote "I have plenty of shoes". Why is it incorrect?


Sitesurf

"plenty of shoes" back translates to "plein de chaussures" and it is colloquial.


Endormi3

I have a lot of shoes. . . but not many socks...


LeonardoManr98

I answered "I have too many shoes" and it marked me incorrect x.x


Mojx

I wrote "I have too many shoes" and got it wrong, however "I have many shoes" is correct. Is it because "too many" has a negative connotation and "trop" would be a better translation?


Nathnainiel

Well, "too many" and "many" simply mean different things. In French, "many" is "beaucoup de" and "too many" is "trop de".


NehaB86

I wrote i have lot of shoes..... what's wrong with it


olympianqueen

You forgot the word "a" as in "I have a lot of shoes."


n6zs

You might say "I have a lot of shoes" or "I have lots of shoes."


Nadiya29482

Can someone explain how, "I have enough shoes" is wrong?


Sitesurf

enough = assez/suffisamment de

beaucoup de = many, a lot


Cliojones

At last, a useful sentence!


ajmakepeace

I answered, "I have a lot of footwear" and got it wrong! Why?


Sitesurf

Whenever there is a word for word translation (countable - countable), it is best to use it.

There is a word to translate "footwear" : le chaussant, but it is rather technical/professional.


Snown5

why not "I have too many shoes"?


Sitesurf

"too many" means that the amount is excessive = trop de chaussures


Erytheros

I wrote, "I have very many shoes". I see now that "beaucoup de" translates to "a lot of", but Duolingo corrected my sentence to "I have got many shoes". I don't understand how that sentence could be correct but not mine.


Sitesurf

"Very many" is emphatic whereas "beaucoup de" is not.

Whenever you use a wrong word, the computer keeps the latest correct word of your sentence. In this case, it was "have" because "very" was wrong. Then the system picked a variant with "got" as a replacement for "very" to get the same number of words in total.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.