"J'ai beaucoup de chaussures."

Translation:I have a lot of shoes.

12/22/2012, 1:51:22 AM

31 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"beaucoup de" is an expression by itself, similar to "a lot of".

12/22/2012, 10:00:30 AM

ron_fr

you answered our question before we even asked

3/1/2014, 11:55:29 PM

Jajison

So, even if the noun that follows is plural, is it still "beaucoup de"? Or will that never matter?

4/23/2013, 12:13:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

many expressions introducing quantities are not followed by an article:

  • beaucoup de, pas de, moins de, peu de, plus de, autant de, jamais de, plus de...
4/23/2013, 7:00:20 AM

nectarivorous

You said plus de twice, you cheeky monkey ;)

2/28/2015, 5:05:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

there are 2 "plus de" actually:

  • one is negative: je n'ai plus de chaussures (I don't have any shoes any more)
  • and the other is comparative: j'ai plus de chaussures que toi (I have more shoes than you).
2/28/2015, 11:01:52 AM

nectarivorous

Good answer :)

2/28/2015, 11:43:14 AM

ParisLolly

"assez de" aussi?

5/18/2018, 12:42:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, all of them with "de" at the end.

5/18/2018, 12:44:13 PM

oli074

Why is it not "des chaussures" instead of "de chaussures"?

12/22/2012, 1:51:22 AM

Nathnainiel

As I learnt it in school, expressions for quantity or amount (like beaucoup de, peu de, plus de, pas de etc.) are never followed by the partitive article (des, de la, du).

3/2/2013, 10:53:05 AM

danielr85

I just read this: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/beaucoupdes.htm which helped me out a lot!

12/11/2013, 3:07:42 AM

Carte_Blanche66

I wrote "I have plenty of shoes". Why is it incorrect?

3/7/2016, 7:42:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"plenty of shoes" back translates to "plein de chaussures" and it is colloquial.

3/7/2016, 12:32:49 PM

seramason

I have a lot of shoes. . . but not many socks...

8/27/2016, 2:38:26 AM

LeonardoManr98

I answered "I have too many shoes" and it marked me incorrect x.x

6/6/2017, 12:47:34 PM

Mojx

I wrote "I have too many shoes" and got it wrong, however "I have many shoes" is correct. Is it because "too many" has a negative connotation and "trop" would be a better translation?

8/25/2015, 12:38:19 AM

Nathnainiel

Well, "too many" and "many" simply mean different things. In French, "many" is "beaucoup de" and "too many" is "trop de".

8/25/2015, 8:07:20 AM

NehaB86

I wrote i have lot of shoes..... what's wrong with it

11/3/2015, 2:34:43 PM

olympianqueen

You forgot the word "a" as in "I have a lot of shoes."

2/1/2016, 2:16:04 AM

n6zs
Mod

You might say "I have a lot of shoes" or "I have lots of shoes."

8/14/2016, 9:17:33 PM

Nadiya29482

Can someone explain how, "I have enough shoes" is wrong?

3/5/2016, 3:19:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

enough = assez/suffisamment de

beaucoup de = many, a lot

3/5/2016, 2:31:42 PM

Cliojones

At last, a useful sentence!

11/30/2016, 2:21:53 AM

ajmakepeace

I answered, "I have a lot of footwear" and got it wrong! Why?

6/5/2017, 4:31:37 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Whenever there is a word for word translation (countable - countable), it is best to use it.

There is a word to translate "footwear" : le chaussant, but it is rather technical/professional.

6/5/2017, 12:39:16 PM

Snown5

why not "I have too many shoes"?

9/19/2017, 1:30:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"too many" means that the amount is excessive = trop de chaussures

9/19/2017, 2:10:49 PM

Erytheros

I wrote, "I have very many shoes". I see now that "beaucoup de" translates to "a lot of", but Duolingo corrected my sentence to "I have got many shoes". I don't understand how that sentence could be correct but not mine.

5/1/2018, 2:44:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Very many" is emphatic whereas "beaucoup de" is not.

Whenever you use a wrong word, the computer keeps the latest correct word of your sentence. In this case, it was "have" because "very" was wrong. Then the system picked a variant with "got" as a replacement for "very" to get the same number of words in total.

5/8/2018, 12:52:34 PM

Erytheros

Thank you. :)

5/8/2018, 4:41:06 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.