1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il matrimonio non è legale."

"Il matrimonio non è legale."

Translation:The marriage is not legal.

September 14, 2013

39 Comments


vzhtpx

In that case it sounds like some people need to fight for their rights!


SphagnumPeatMoss

What if it's a necrophilic marriage though? One of them can't fight :(


cseverin80

Till death do they part...


Ispirac

Il matrimonio means both wedding and marriage, but I made a mistake and put wedding which is not correct answer.


Marninger

Strictly speaking a marriage is a long term partnership between individuals while the wedding is the ceremony where the partners enter into this union.

In most countries laws regulate the marriage, e.g. who can be married, at what age and specific rights and obligations for the partners.

The wedding ceremony is rarely guided by laws (but often by culture and tradition). Many people can be invited to the wedding, - but only the couple to the marriage.


sharkbbb

This is a good explanation, but the celebration usually takes place only after the marriage becomes a fact. There are different types of marriage, it can be legal or it can be religious. These two types might be non-overlapping in a given country. Thus the young couple might have two weddings on two different days and even at two different places: a legal wedding and a church wedding. The Duo Italian team might have had the same thoughts as they did accept "The wedding is not legal."


Pensulo

As of yesterday marriage is legal for everyone in Australia.


missyjane_t

10/13/2014 wedding is working


GreenKarp

Gay marriage still illegal in Italy.... sad


vinnstrs

I was going to marry there... sad


Gerry-H

However, as of 2016, same-sex civil unions are legal in Italy. https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/1363460717713386


DJGVtc

Sounds like a line from a soap opera! "Next time on Tutti I Miei Figli..."


ZoranMilokanovic

The matrimony is not legal. Not accepted.


baronfluffbunny

Well that's a sad and embarrassing day for everyone


nullusaum

That would rather depend on the kind of marriage ...


truthorcon

Time for Italy to pass gay marriage!!!!


wishcow

Why not "the marriage is illegal?"


jasonlong97

"il matrimonio è illegale" means the marriage is illegal. You have to use the specified adjective (illegal) in Italian since "il matrimonio non è legale" is a negative sentence (with non, or "not").


Wichito390

In a question in English, there's an specific order: Is the marriage legal? Because you're asking something that you don't know, but if you say: The marriage is illegal, you're making a statement.


MadelynWri

There's a difference between a marriage that isn't legal meaning it's not recognised by the government / state as a marriage (e.g. if you threw a wedding for your pet dogs), and a marriage that is illegal meaning it's breaking the law (e.g. if you're still married to someone else).


StrapsOption

That should be accepted. Reported.


komemina

still it is not accepted


TonyCutting

The marriage is not lawful was not allowed. Does Italian differentiate between legal and lawful?


Macossay

Lui ha già sposato Bertha Mason!


Nancy53656

Getting married in Italy appears to be a complicated and bureaucratic process: https://www.justlanded.com/english/Italy/Articles/Visas-Permits/Marriage-Divorce-in-Italy


Generaliss1

Once again society comes between a man and his goat...


donnast

when do you use legale vs legali?


GreenKarp

Legale is the singular form and legali is the plural form. Il matrimonio è legale but I negozi sono legali. Even feminine words use legali in the plural, ex. Le scarpe sono legali


Ianos1

I KNEW IT!!!


ECCA1980

Is there am Italian word that differentiates "wedding" from "marriage"?


Linda125119

It seems like one is moving backwards instead of forwards with this app. If I had reached 51%, why is it now 50% and never increases even though I do the exercises correctly.


NadiaDubeau

Why can you not say "Marriage is illegal"? Why " The marriage"? In many instances the translation is accepted into english without the use of 'the'. Like "Io sono il numero uno"=" I'm number one". What if you were saying... Marriage is illegal in this country. ??


jasonlong97

Il matrimonio è illegale in questo paese. Marriage is illegal in this country


walgen

interesting discussion. i guess we would have to just say illegale.


Mystical_Ame

Depends which country we're in V_V

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.