Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has another question."

Translation:Hij heeft nog een vraagje.

3 years ago

4 Comments


vanof
vanof

Why is 'ander vraagje' is valid and not 'andere vraagje'?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Because "vraagje" is a dimunitive of "vraag". Dimunitives use "het" as an article ("het vraagje"), so the adjective does not get an e at the end. ("De andere vraag"; "het andere vraagje".)

This page offers a more elaborate explanation from Team Dutch on the subject :)

3 years ago

moparmike

I still dont understand word order, i guess.

It rejected "een nog". Why?

2 years ago

L.Angel86
L.Angel86

Why andere vraag is not valid and it should be een andere vraag?

3 years ago