"É como se o cavalo entendesse o que o treinador disse."

Translation:It is as if the horse understood what the trainer said.

9/14/2013, 3:35:27 PM

11 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Is this the right pronunciation of "entendesse"? The "d" is not pronounced like a "j", as I've come to expect.

9/14/2013, 3:35:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, that's a normal D, not J

9/14/2013, 3:36:34 PM

AdrianoMai1

In some regions in Brazil (most parts of southeast and center-west) and in Google Translate the syllable "DI" has this "DJI" sound (like the J in jeans). For all other regions and D syllables (DA, DE, DO and DU) you will hear the regular D sound.

3/15/2014, 1:42:33 AM

wilsonkr

Yes. But still for some words we always and everywhere will pronounce regular /D/ sound. The tricky part is that even though I have been trying to find a pattern for the pronounciation of the syllables "de" and "di" I haven't found it yet. It is just as sometimes /dji/ sometimes not.

9/27/2015, 11:11:40 PM

AdrianoMai1

Sorry for taking so long to answer.

Yes, I can see now the difficulty and probably I didn't help much with my last post. I should've said that I was talking about phonetics. I'll try to make it clearer the best way I can.

When talking about vowels, consider that we have only the letters "a, e, i, o and u" but much more vowel sounds represented by those only 5 letters.

The "E" and "O" letters in Portuguese written words can represent a kind of "weak" vowel, so the sound they represent is actually the sound we usually represent with other letters (ok, I know this is almost non sense...).

Take the word "menino" as an example. If we brazilians have to write exactly the way we say this word we would write something like "mininu" (sounds like "mee-NEE-noo" for english speakers, I believe).

Whe you have a "DE" syllable but the actual sound is something we would write like "DI", then we say it like "dji". For some of us, is very unnatural to use "D" and "T" before our "i" sound (like the sound of "ee" in "bee") with the tongue tip on the back of the teeth like we do with other vowels.

One tip: stressed "DE" syllables usually maintain the "E" sound. In some cases, they have accents ("dé" or "dê") and those should not be pronunciated like "dji".

Nevertheless, there are vast regions in Brazil that people don't use this "dji" sound at all, so it is totally right not to use it.

10/3/2015, 4:41:13 PM

wilsonkr

Thank you very much for taking your time to reply. In English we refer to short and long vowel sounds and have also many sounds for the 5 vowels and their combinations as you might know. For the record: I am a Portuguese native speaker. ;)

10/5/2015, 12:16:44 PM

MissBMoon

This info might help you or not in the future Riley, but the "dji" sound on "d" words only happens in Brazilian Portuguese. It's simpler in Portugal's Portuguese as you don't get as confused on that aspect, but we have more complex sounds in the middle of the word like "ê" "ô", instead of almost all open vowels like it does in the Brazilian one.

I might be wrong but I think it's Northeast Brasil (Nordeste) that doesn't say the "dji" sound as much, making it a little bit more similar to the Portuguese of Portugal.

10/17/2017, 12:57:15 AM

lauraladida

why i can't write: it is like if the horse understood what the trainer said

im not a native english speaker, could someone tell me if this would be right too?

4/23/2017, 7:02:50 PM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Actually it is like is the only correct option in this exercise.

7/15/2017, 12:30:17 AM

elizadeux

It's like = It's as if... ?

8/22/2017, 4:07:36 PM

WaltHoehler

Is this proper English? Should the first verb "ser (to be)" be in the past tense here to agree with the rest of the sentence? Is "It WAS as if the horse...." a better and more precise translation?

10/3/2018, 11:20:25 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.