1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño tiene que tratar de …

"El niño tiene que tratar de comer."

Translation:The boy has to try to eat.

September 14, 2013

18 Comments


BenTurner93

For anyone who wants to know. Here's the differences and similarities between Tratar de and Intentar http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/3377/tratar-vs.-intentar


jrikhal

I would have emphasize with Here's the differences and similarities between Tratar de and Intentar.


joanna.eve

I know the literal translation doesn't fit but as a native British person it would be more natural for me to say: "He has to try and eat".


Jimijimmy

As an American speaker, I agree. Funny actually, now that I think about it, "try and eat" should be "try to eat" but nobody says the latter.


Danielconcasco

I say the latter all the time. I guess it depends on region.


BackpackerGreg

You are correct. Notwithstanding that many people commonly would say "try and eat," it is grammatically incorrect. Consider that connecting the verbs with the conjunction "and" implies that one is attempting both actions independently. On the contrary, one is trying to do "something"--in this case "trying to 'eat'." If an object was included (e.g., breakfast), one could test it by determining that one was not trying and eating breakfast; rather, one was trying to eat breakfast.


Dejo

I reported that my answer "try and eat" should be accepted. (I'm in Canada)


elenitsa17

Because something is linguistically accepted in on language does not mean it also is in another. It may be ok to say try and eat in English but if it's not ok in Spanish then it's just not.


knoxinator

What is the "de"for. Someone tell me


elenitsa17

i have the same question. Some verbs are separate by de, others by "que", yet others by "a" and even others without anything at all.


tessbee

@ knoxinator & elenitsa: see BenTurner's input above. Anyway, the verb is tratar DE. tratar de + (infinitive verb) is to try (to do something).


measerp

Why is "que" needed here? It seems that "tratar de" means "to try to", so using que would be duplicative, "The boy has to, to try to eat". Where is my confusion?


pantstheterrible

You're trying to translate too literally. "Tener que" is simply the Spanish construction for "has to" and, since their infinitive does not include "to" as it does in English, it is not repetitive. So why leave it out?


tom.bellam

'Try and eat' is what I put and was marked incorrect for it. To me this is the most natural form of saying the phrase, at least in my region (London, England)


Lynne926934

Try to eat and try and eat mean the same. In English English this is idiomatic use. Probably the second is more usual xxx


stef587743

just getting my head around using a for to, and que for to now de for to, never know which one i should be using, doubt i'm going to remember how to use everyone for correct sentences:-(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.