1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhéach sé ar an leabhar."

"D'fhéach ar an leabhar."

Translation:He looked at the book.

April 20, 2015

11 Comments


Mav3rick1

What is the difference between using "ar" as at and "ag" as at?


Aria487

Yes, I intentionally put "He looked upon the book" to see if it gets accepted, it wasn't. How does one say "He looked on (upon) something"?(Is it dependent on the context? In that case, my answer should be accepted)


Knocksedan

No, it shouldn't. For a start, "he looked on the book" isn't valid, and it doesn't mean the same as "he looked upon the book" - "looked upon" usually means "considered" or "regarded" ("he looked upon manual labour as beneath him") and when it is used in the vision sense, it applies a sense of distance - "the cottage looked out upon the valley"

More importantly, though, even if your English was OK, by using such a literal but unlikely translation, you indicate that you're not familiar with the ordinary idiomatic use of the preposition ar in this particular phrase. If you think that d'fhéach sé ar means "he looked upon", how would you say "he looked at" - d'fhéach sé ag?


mpbell

How would one translate "He looked in the book"?


scilling

Which sense of “looked in” do you mean?


mpbell

I suppose the sense of searching for an answer.


scilling

D’fhéach sé tríd an leabhar.


greendragon9

What would the difference be in Irish for these two sentences:

He looked in the book (as in, flipping pages, reading, etc.) He looked at the book (as in, noticing the color of the spine while it's on the shelf)


ZuMako8_Momo

Scilling answered above that, if you look in (or through) the book, it would be "D'fhéach sé tríd an leabhar."


Allohn

When using "Féach" + "ar. Isn't the normal translation usually "To watch"?


SatharnPHL

No. Féach ar is translated as "watch" or as "look at" depending on which seems most appropriate. So you can translate bhí mé ag féachaint ar chlár teilifíse aréir as "I was watching a television program last night" or "I was looking at a television program last night", but it would be a bit weird to say "I watched a book".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.