Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no lo puede creer."

Translation:He cannot believe it.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Turgidtom

... que no es mantaquilla

5 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

it is mantequilla

3 years ago

jacob946088

Ya someone just switched his diet mantequilla with real mantequilla

4 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Whoops. I responded to the audio with crear. Not creer

Crear=to create

Creer=to believe

3 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

This can also be "He cannot believe him", right?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Right, DanF. If you need to clarify that it is "him" and not "it," you can add "a él." Él no lo puede creer a él. But usually the "a + pronoun" clarifier isn't necessary, since the context of the conversation will make the meaning of "lo" clear.

2 years ago

AchyuthanS

Yeah, I have the same question.

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

That's what I put and it scored me incorrect. ??

3 years ago

AyanaARI

I believe, in order to clarify, you would put 'Él no puede creer a él'

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, AyanaARI, but if you must add the "a+ pronoun" phrase to clarify, you have to have something in the sentence to clarify. So leave the "lo" in there. Él no lo puede creer a él.

2 years ago

Chelsea_Cote12

I think so

1 year ago

liootas

Él no puede creerlo – is it the same?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

2 years ago

BraddBurningham

I put "he was not able to believe it", which I think is technically correct if not the best translation, no?

3 years ago

mrmath3

If you put he is not able to believe it, then it is technically correct. It needs to be present tense

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

can't it also be "He cannot believe him"?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it can.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm beginning to think that every infinitive in Spanish is preceder by poder

1 year ago

wklem88

I am totally confused. In an earlier question, "She cannot believe that." was shown as a translation to "Ella no lo puede creer." Why isn't "He cannot believe that." accepted here?

3 years ago

maddiebean12

The word lo means it in English. So when it says, "Ella no lo puede creer," it's saying, "She cannot believe it."

If you wanted to say, "She cannot believe that," you would say, "Ella no puede creer eso."

So your English translation isn't accepted, because it uses a totally different pronoun than the Spanish sentence does. Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

What would "he cannot believe him" be?

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

I had the same question. I think the sentence can be used to mean "He can not believe him". If you say "Él no lo puede creer a él", that will avoid this confusion.

3 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

I see the "a el" - makes sense thanks

3 years ago

LisaRunion

Is attaching the direct object more common in certain regions than in others? Most of my Spanish comes from living in Spain, and I don't think I know anyone who wouldn't attach the DO to the infinitive. I keep using "creerlo" in these exercises, which is correct, but it appears that Duolingo has "lo puede creer" as its preferred response.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

You're right about Duolingo and it's preferred response, but as you said, both are completely correct. When I talk and message with my friends in Argentina, I see and hear a lot of the direct object BEFORE the verbs(Duo's choice). As an English speaker, it's weird and hard for me to put the DO beFORE the verb so I always do it the way you do it... but of course, I'm not a native speaker. Hope this answers your question! :-)

2 years ago

ReeceRJD

Señor Victor Meldrue

7 months ago