"You read newspapers."

Translation:Sen gazete okursun.

3 years ago

24 Comments


EvaOrdo
EvaOrdo

why not gazeteler? "newspapers" plural

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Take a look at here.

3 years ago

picovole

Hi, cant open ur link. Can you help?

3 years ago

filonenko.asia

I don't agree that newspapers should be translated as gazete. It doesn't help the beginners to understand. It seems like what ever you say or write can be considered right or wrong from the point of view of the native speaker. Help us learn the basics and PLEASE do not complicate the process. We'll face all the difficulties in reality.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this and it should uncomplicate the process: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

Ultimately, we need to teach the language in a grammatically correct and natural way. This is the most natural and grammatically correct translation of both the English and Turkish for this sentence :)

2 years ago

bluejeans376023

why do we place sun after okur but sin after içer

9 months ago

Lennart41811

Vowel rule.

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Siz gazete okursunuz." - "Sen gazete okursun." Are these answers both correct? Duo accepted: "Siz gazete okursunuz."

3 months ago

Ezgi193414

Ben de sen dedim djxhxnsna

2 months ago

Narunata

I don't agree "Siz gazeteler okursunuz". might be considered wrong.. -_- .. We are Turkish language beginners AND Turkish language itself is REALLY literal.. so.. (y) ®

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you don't agree? So do you want add new language rules to Turkish as beginners? :)

3 years ago

Narunata

Maybe.. :-) .. [or the app could just let us aware.. but NOT totally considerate the answer..] ®

3 years ago

vahid706714

Do all three options is wrong?

2 years ago

LaylaJ.P.

The correct answer should be "Sen gazete okursun." (as they say), but there is no option to choose "SEN" and not even "OKURSUN". O_O (got siz, gazete, okur, kitabi, kitap, okursunuz, okurlar)

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba LaylaJ.Pil. "Biz gazete okuruz." This translates: we read newspapers. Your answers are correct. I used "Biz" & changed the verb to "okuruz". Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

Abhajain5

When should we use Sen and siz

4 months ago

lSj8nblv

Sen is singular siz is plural. Siz is also being used as a formal form to adress someone. It is not right to teach this sentence to beginners because this is the formal form and not you singular.

4 months ago

Sherlockba3

Gecmis olsun isiniz zor ama sunu soyleyeyim.

We can't use the sentence like this ben gazeteler okurum because it isn't possible. You can't read two newspapers at the same time. It likes a rule.

4 months ago

Leyexea

there was no option for 'sen'.

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The word option is wrong to start the sentence in Turkish: "Siz" is the word option given not "Sen."

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The word "Sen" is not in the word options to construct this sentence. "Biz" is and was accepted as the correct answer. "Biz gazete okursun". Please can the contributors correct this error.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"You read newspapers." Translation: Sen gazete okursun. "Biz." Also a correct noun to begin this sentence. "Biz gazete okuruz." This translates: we read newspapers.

2 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

there are words missing to built he right sentence (sep.'18

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.