1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read newspapers."

"You read newspapers."

Translation:Sen gazete okursun.

April 20, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

EvaOrdo

why not gazeteler? "newspapers" plural

April 20, 2015

Ektoraskan

Take a look at here.

April 20, 2015

picovole

Hi, cant open ur link. Can you help?

June 17, 2015

filonenko.asia

I don't agree that newspapers should be translated as gazete. It doesn't help the beginners to understand. It seems like what ever you say or write can be considered right or wrong from the point of view of the native speaker. Help us learn the basics and PLEASE do not complicate the process. We'll face all the difficulties in reality.

January 4, 2016

Sotirakis1

This is something you will come across more often than not. For singular it is either bir gazete (a newspaper) or gazeteyi (the newspaper). The lar/ler is used when talking about humans. If there is no 'bir' or '-ı/i/u/ü' then you can, depending on the sentence, take it as plural. Turkish and English each have their finer points. This is one of the schisms.

March 25, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Hello my friend & I edited this. My version:

FYI

[Grammar] One size doesn't fit all:

Use of singulars & plurals in Turkish & English.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

In general, we love using singular objects & everything is countable in Turkish, water, oil, sugar, bread, air, anything you can imagine having a plural form too. For example: The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer.

The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer.

The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer.

The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

The men eat apple: This sentence is wrong in English, you cannot use a singular countable object without an article (or other determiners)

The men eat five apples: Adamlar beş elma yer. Adamlar beş elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

The men eat a lot of apples: Adamlar çok elma yer. Adamlar çok elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

Kindest regards to you.

March 25, 2019

tara569639

This helps a whole lot! Thank you! I'm really loving the Turkish language!

July 19, 2019

AlexinNotTurkey

Read this and it should uncomplicate the process: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

Ultimately, we need to teach the language in a grammatically correct and natural way. This is the most natural and grammatically correct translation of both the English and Turkish for this sentence :)

January 5, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"You read newspapers." Translation: Sen gazete okursun.

"Siz gazete okursunuz." - "Sen gazete okursun."

Duo accepted: "Siz gazete okursunuz."

Are these answers both correct?

Yes they are both correct.

August 10, 2018

Ezgi193414

Ben de sen dedim djxhxnsna

September 2, 2018

LaylaJ.P.

The correct answer should be "Sen gazete okursun." (as they say), but there is no option to choose "SEN" and not even "OKURSUN". O_O (got siz, gazete, okur, kitabi, kitap, okursunuz, okurlar)

September 2, 2018

vahid706714

Do all three options is wrong?

August 16, 2016

bluejeans376023

why do we place sun after okur but sin after içer

January 30, 2018

Hadi.Mokarram

can't "you" be translated into "siz"?

January 11, 2019

susi796138

Sen gazete okursun was not accepted

January 20, 2019

tara569639

I put, Gazete okursun, and it was accepted. Nice.

July 19, 2019

Will709432

Sen is in the suffix :) okur(sun)

July 20, 2019

fernanda68703

Why you as plural and not you as singular?.

October 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

fernanda68703

Hello.

"You read newspapers." Translation: Sen gazete okursun.

Why you as plural and not you as singular?.

Sen gazete okursun. - "Sen" is singular.

Are you asking the right question? Do you mean "newspapers" in English & "gazete" in Turkish.

Please think about your question & post it again?

Thank you.

October 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.