1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read newspapers."

"You read newspapers."

Translation:Sen gazete okursun.

April 20, 2015

100 Comments


EvaOrdo

why not gazeteler? "newspapers" plural


picovole

Hi, cant open ur link. Can you help?


hzaimovicc

this is very useful, thank you


YUJWy

That doesn't apply here. It should be gazeteleri.

There are a lot of newspapers in Turkey and those who so read newspapers, usually buy 2-3 or more daily, and on weekends they buy even more since they come with extra magazines, etc...

When you ask if they read the newspapers, you say gazeteleri, not gazeteyi.

The link provided also gives incorrect examples such as "the men eat apples = adamlar elma yer" as even though elma is correct, "men eat" is "yerler" and not "yer" unless they are teaching you street slang..


brahim336020

Üzgünüm ama yanıştır


filonenko.asia

I don't agree that newspapers should be translated as gazete. It doesn't help the beginners to understand. It seems like what ever you say or write can be considered right or wrong from the point of view of the native speaker. Help us learn the basics and PLEASE do not complicate the process. We'll face all the difficulties in reality.


Sotirakis1

This is something you will come across more often than not. For singular it is either bir gazete (a newspaper) or gazeteyi (the newspaper). The lar/ler is used when talking about humans. If there is no 'bir' or '-ı/i/u/ü' then you can, depending on the sentence, take it as plural. Turkish and English each have their finer points. This is one of the schisms.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Hello my friend & I edited this. My version:

[Grammar] One size doesn't fit all:

Use of singulars & plurals in Turkish & English.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

In general, we love using singular objects & everything is countable in Turkish, water, oil, sugar, bread, air, anything you can imagine having a plural form too. For example: The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer.

The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer.

The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer.

The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

The men eat apple: This sentence is wrong in English, you cannot use a singular countable object without an article (or other determiners)

The men eat five apples: Adamlar beş elma yer. Adamlar beş elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

The men eat a lot of apples: Adamlar çok elma yer. Adamlar çok elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

Kindest regards to you.


AsmaaSao

Thank you! It's so complicated but makes sense. But why yer and nor yerler? Adamlar is plural?


Karagul_

Thank you very much!!


tara569639

This helps a whole lot! Thank you! I'm really loving the Turkish language!


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this and it should uncomplicate the process: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

Ultimately, we need to teach the language in a grammatically correct and natural way. This is the most natural and grammatically correct translation of both the English and Turkish for this sentence :)


Ash784955

This comment is gold. It sums up my entire experience with the Turkish language on Duolingo. I hope the moderators see this and take it to heart.


MrHilmiNevzat

"You read newspapers." Translation: Sen gazete okursun.

Duo accepted: "Siz gazete okursunuz."

Two correct Turkish answers.


Ezgi193414

Ben de sen dedim djxhxnsna


LaylaJ.P.

The correct answer should be "Sen gazete okursun." (as they say), but there is no option to choose "SEN" and not even "OKURSUN". O_O (got siz, gazete, okur, kitabi, kitap, okursunuz, okurlar)


haliemajeena

They is ways of putting it but sız is used for you'll not you


susi796138

Sen gazete okursun was not accepted


Elnaz738764

You = sen or siz How to understand which one we use?


fernanda68703

Why you as plural and not you as singular?.


rad94443

You mean siz or sen so how can i know which one is the correct .... i have same trouble with he and she for o ?


vahid706714

Do all three options is wrong?


Astrid631274

How do i know it's plural you or singular you? There is no way to tell which one is required.


Pig_damelioo

"Sen gazete okuyorsun" should habe been accepted, too. Right?


Elnaz738764

Why "siz"? I wrote "sen"


Betl361835

Why not sen ... okursun??


bluejeans376023

why do we place sun after okur but sin after içer


Hadi.Mokarram

can't "you" be translated into "siz"?


tara569639

I put, Gazete okursun, and it was accepted. Nice.


MarwaAl-Sa5

Sen gazeteler okursun is equally true it should not be marked as a mistake. Please take a note and correct .


AsmaaSao

Why it says 'newspapers' not 'newspaper' and when i wrote 'gazeteler' they said it's wrong and the right one is 'gazete'?


Erkan779491

Why is it Siz and not Sen?


Edwin660907

¿Cómo coño iba yo a saber que era en plural?


randosh

Newspapers is plural..why is it gazete word?


Mminat

Why why not gazateler


MUNA1289

I read the correct answer but it is not accepting


DinaZaghlo3

How can I know that you means ( sen or siz )???!!


HomayoonHo

You can use : Sen or Siz for you


HomayoonHo

We can use "sen" or "siz" for you.....thats correct! Isnt it?


lJsq725441

Why not gazeteler


EnkeledRob

Can this not be "sen gazete okuyorsun?"


NilKaur

I wrote that exactly and they corrected it wrong.


Fairouz919236

Why okursın is fault ???


AyushiChau387839

I am confused where to use siz and where to use sen. I request you to help me out...!!!


Mustafa600109

My answer was correct


Greta497770

Isn't it that "you" can be both "sen" or "siz"?


NilKaur

I have the same question. Not necessarily has it to be "siz", right?


neges00

Cümlelerde tutarsızlık var aynı cümleyi ve eki kullanıyorum fakat istediği eki istiyor örnek Kitabı okurlar Onlar kitabı okur İkiside aynı değil mi la


MubashirAf1

How to know if its plural. I wrote sen but it showed plural. Not fair!


gyOm1

Newspapers =gazeteleri, please pay attention


ph.rxetCQ

What is the difference between siz and sen both are you right? Then when to use one


AbdulHafee10544

I do notunderstand why use siz n wyh not sen


O-leaf

Sen is you (singular) Siz is you (plural)


[deactivated user]

    Exactly. But when you translate from English "you" (singular) = "you" plural. There is no "you" as in sen and "you" as in "siz".


    [deactivated user]

      you red a newspaper


      [deactivated user]

        How do you tell the difference between single or plural newspapers?


SomaSilver

        When do have to use okursun, okur and there forms?


RawanSebla

        Wrong you are wrong we are a beginner how will we know


haliemajeena

        You make your point


LydiaMills3

        How do we know if YOU is plural (you guys/you lot) or singular (just you) if the English is not specified?


Zahra492470

        Why not "sen" ??? When you translate "you" to Turkish it could be "sen" or "siz" and both are right


laila101648

        How can you decide that the right answer is 'siz', while 'sen' also means you. Both of them mean you in Turkish. And my answer is wrong, and the life is gone


1969hayseed

        Why was this not accepted please?


kaycee231167

        The sound keeps dis appearing


I_JoshuaX2

        Siz and sen really quite confusing when to use them.

        Why not sen?


Alkan252234

        If you say that "you(singular) read newspapers(pulural)" you have to use "sen gazeteleri okursun". But if you say that "you(plural or formal speech) read newspapers(plural)" you can use two options. First, "siz gazete okursunuz." second, "siz gazeteleri okursunuz."

        The answer is not include all possibility.


Arman981212

        Gazeteler is correct


Leyexea

        there was no option for 'sen'.


Steve_Sin

        Why not "Sen gazeteyi okulusun”? I don`t know when to add suffix and.when not...


MrHilmiNevzat

        Steve_Sin

        "You read newspapers." Translation: Sen gazete okursun.

        Why not "Sen gazeteyi okulusun”? I don`t know when to add suffix and.when not...

        Gazeteyi - "the" definite newspaper recognised by the (accusative) case suffix "-i." You used the "definite" newspaper.

        The direct object is "indefinite" & is in the nominative case.


MrHilmiNevzat

        Steve_Sin

        "You read newspapers." Translation: Sen gazete okursun.

        The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (gazete) always goes immediately before the verb.


MrHilmiNevzat

        Steve_Sin

        The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

        The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.


Steve_Sin

        MrHilmiNevzat, many thanks! My mother tongue does not have definitive article either, so it is a difficult concept. But I can now understand.


Sotirakis1

        Perhaps we should all stop reading newspapers:):):):):)


Abhajain5

        When should we use Sen and siz


lSj8nblv

        Sen is singular siz is plural. Siz is also being used as a formal form to adress someone. It is not right to teach this sentence to beginners because this is the formal form and not you singular.


Sherlockba3

        Gecmis olsun isiniz zor ama sunu soyleyeyim.

        We can't use the sentence like this ben gazeteler okurum because it isn't possible. You can't read two newspapers at the same time. It likes a rule.


Mahgol21

        Why do we use 4-way harmony for making okursun but 2-way for okurlar? is there a way to know which one to use or it is something you have to hear to know?


Sotirakis1

        For (a ı o u ) last vowel endings you use lar because they are soft sounds. For (e i ö ü) last vowel endings use ler because they are hard sounds. When yor is used these are further divided to (a ı) ıyor, (o u) uyor, (e i) iyor, (ö ü) üyor. If the word ends in a vowel then it appears to get complicated because, rather than adding y to get something like -ayıyor, you drop the vowel ending to get ıyor. (ayıyor = ıyor), (ıyıyor = ıyor), (ediyor = iyor), etc. This is why yemek = to eat, yer = eats, yeyiyor = yiyor = he/she/it is eating, yiyorum = I am eating. I am sure that you can analyze the above to improve your understanding;)


Ektoraskan

        Yes, you need to know at least one form of the suffix. For example, the plural ending is -ler. If a suffix has -E- in it, it can only be two-way. So the options are -ler or -lar; -lır, -lir etc are not possible.

        The aorist suffix is: -ir. If a suffix has -i- in it, it comes in four forms: -ir, -ır, -ur, -ür.

        So you need to already know at least one form of it.


MsHolanda

        I don't agree "Siz gazeteler okursunuz". might be considered wrong.. -_- .. We are Turkish language beginners AND Turkish language itself is REALLY literal.. so.. (y) ®


Selcen_Ozturk

        you don't agree? So do you want add new language rules to Turkish as beginners? :)


haliemajeena

        You hit a buls eye


Graumenth

        Bence sen gazeteleri okursun olabilir. Kendi dilimi bilmiyorum belki de...


MsHolanda

        Maybe.. :-) .. [or the app could just let us aware.. but NOT totally considerate the answer..] ®

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.