"Eu gosto de abacaxis."

Translation:I like pineapples.

December 22, 2012

22 Comments


JCMcGee

Why is "de" used hear?

May 22, 2013

maritahunt

The verb gostar always has de after it. you could think of it as being a bit like the english 'fond of' or 'appreciative of'.

June 9, 2013

BlairPacka

Thank you. That's a great explanation.

December 22, 2013

maleen_s

I know the lesson is about plural but I just accepted the fact that 'gostar de' is used with a singular form. I guess both is possible then?

June 29, 2014

pfeil

Yes, but just stick with the singular one when saying about permanent/generic things.

May 27, 2015

jakkob_simms

Why do abacaxis have to be plural?

October 28, 2015

ELJ321

It's because in this instance, they're talking about more than one pineapple, so therefore it's plural. You can tell just by looking at "abacaxis" that it's plural because it has an 's' on the end.

January 28, 2019

Linda556774

Having a degree in linguistics, I'm really enjoying these discussions! As a native speaker of American English, I would normally say "I like pineapple", "I like fish" and "I like bread", but would rarely if ever say them with a plural object. On the other hand, I would most often say "I like apples", "I like mangoes", "I like bananas", "I like grapes". How can I explain my preference? My sense is that the former are large items, of which I would normally consume a portion, whereas the latter are small enough that it's normal to consume a whole one or several. Not scientific, just a theory on what might be going on here. That said, I might say "I like pineapples" if I liked how they looked in a floral arrangement, and I might say "I like apple" when it's an ellipsis for "I like apple flavor". Hope that helps.

March 11, 2017

_LucasGuimaraes

there's a mistake in the audio

gosto as a noun (taste) sounds like goastoo (not exactly) the taste of pineapples - o gosto (goastoo) de abacaxis

gosto as a conjugated verb (I like) sounds like gaastoo (not exactly) I like pineapples - eu gosto (gaastoo) de abacaxis

I hope I could help

April 3, 2018

KatieM.1

Shouldn't it be "goshtu"?

January 7, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

If you are in Rio, then it is like that =)

January 7, 2017

KatieM.1

I'd prefer to be in Rio, thanks :) So, in Portugal Portuguese sounds more like Spanish?

January 7, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohh... it's also like that in Portugal hahah =) I forgot it...

January 7, 2017

nydc95

why is da not acceptable?

September 8, 2014

pfeil

eu gosto de você = I like you
eu gosto do João = I like João
eu gosto da Joana = I like Joana
eu gosto de abacaxis = I like pineapples
eu gosto dos abacaxis = I like the pineapples

May 27, 2015

Davu

And eu gosto de abacaxi = I like pineapple or I like pineapples or both?

May 27, 2015

pfeil

Yeah. I would say both, because anglophones usually make generic statements with plural, and lusophones with singular.

May 27, 2015

Davu

The word "da" is a contraction of "de" and the singular definite article "a" and because "abacaxis" is masculine plural it needs the plural definite article "os" and the correct form is "dos". If you use "dos" instead of "de" the translation changes to "I like the pineapples".

September 8, 2014

Sarahi921

Can you say Me gosta abacaxis?

June 20, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

No. This is a Spanish structure that does not work in Portuguese.

June 20, 2017

sitevnic

Eu gosto de abacaxis. - correct answer according to duolingo is "I like pineapples". Not correct is "I like THE pineapples". But, "Eu gosto de macas" correct answer according to duolingo is "I like THE apples", and not correct is "I like apples" (without THE). So which one is correct? With "THE" or without? Make up your mind, or put both as correct!

July 2, 2017

ronaldsantoro243

Audio missing in anyone else's questions?

May 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.