1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de abacaxis."

"Eu gosto de abacaxis."

Translation:I like pineapples.

December 22, 2012

17 Comments


JCMcGee

Why is "de" used hear?


maritahunt

The verb gostar always has de after it. you could think of it as being a bit like the english 'fond of' or 'appreciative of'.


BlairPacka

Thank you. That's a great explanation.


Linda556774

Having a degree in linguistics, I'm really enjoying these discussions! As a native speaker of American English, I would normally say "I like pineapple", "I like fish" and "I like bread", but would rarely if ever say them with a plural object. On the other hand, I would most often say "I like apples", "I like mangoes", "I like bananas", "I like grapes". How can I explain my preference? My sense is that the former are large items, of which I would normally consume a portion, whereas the latter are small enough that it's normal to consume a whole one or several. Not scientific, just a theory on what might be going on here. That said, I might say "I like pineapples" if I liked how they looked in a floral arrangement, and I might say "I like apple" when it's an ellipsis for "I like apple flavor". Hope that helps.


jakkob_simms

Why do abacaxis have to be plural?


_LucasGuimaraes

there's a mistake in the audio

gosto as a noun (taste) sounds like goastoo (not exactly) the taste of pineapples - o gosto (goastoo) de abacaxis

gosto as a conjugated verb (I like) sounds like gaastoo (not exactly) I like pineapples - eu gosto (gaastoo) de abacaxis

I hope I could help


maleen_s

I know the lesson is about plural but I just accepted the fact that 'gostar de' is used with a singular form. I guess both is possible then?


pfeil

Yes, but just stick with the singular one when saying about permanent/generic things.


nydc95

why is da not acceptable?


pfeil

eu gosto de você = I like you
eu gosto do João = I like João
eu gosto da Joana = I like Joana
eu gosto de abacaxis = I like pineapples
eu gosto dos abacaxis = I like the pineapples


Davu

And eu gosto de abacaxi = I like pineapple or I like pineapples or both?


pfeil

Yeah. I would say both, because anglophones usually make generic statements with plural, and lusophones with singular.


Davu

The word "da" is a contraction of "de" and the singular definite article "a" and because "abacaxis" is masculine plural it needs the plural definite article "os" and the correct form is "dos". If you use "dos" instead of "de" the translation changes to "I like the pineapples".


KatieM.1

Shouldn't it be "goshtu"?


Paulenrique

If you are in Rio, then it is like that =)


KatieM.1

I'd prefer to be in Rio, thanks :) So, in Portugal Portuguese sounds more like Spanish?


Paulenrique

Ohh... it's also like that in Portugal hahah =) I forgot it...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.