Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel kost deze gouden ketting?"

Translation:How much does this gold necklace cost?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Qualingo
Qualingo

"How much costs this golden necklace?" was not accepted. As a correct solution, "How much for this golden necklace?" is suggested. Can someone explain why?

1 year ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

"How much costs" is incorrect English. This is likely why it was not accepted as an answer.

When starting a sentence with How in English, you usually need to use a form of the verb: to do.

  • How much does it cost?
  • How much costs it? (incorrect).
  • It costs 5 euros. (correct; because we aren't using something like 'How' here).
11 months ago

Qualingo
Qualingo

Thanks.

11 months ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

So for jewelry you can also say ketting? Or would it be more common to use the diminutive kettinkje?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

I would usually translate "necklace" as "ketting". If somebody said "kettinkje", I would definitely expect a small, simple necklace, so you can't always use it interchangeably.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It depends on the size and cuteness of the necklace, also see my post here, with a few images as examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6025331

3 years ago

Mecho1994

My aswer: How much does cost this golden chain? Not accepted?

2 years ago

LianeBond
LianeBond

No, because the word order is totally wrong...

2 years ago

splinterdragon

Would you use the same word for the colour gold as well as the material?

1 year ago