Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks again with his brother."

Translation:Él habla otra vez con su hermano.

3 years ago

18 Comments


wvw5116

What is the "vez" for? Can't is just be "Él habla otra con su hermano"?

3 years ago

mellownathan

The way I translated it was "He spoke another time with his brother", with the vez meaning time in this sentence.

2 years ago

linburnlane

Instead of "otra vez", can I use "de nuevo"?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

From what i understand otra vez, de nuevo, and nuevamente are all interchangeable. Kind if lile how the word for maybe can be several things suchs as tal vez or a lo mejor

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Kind of like* sorry typing on phone

2 years ago

R.S.7u7
R.S.7u7

Sí, sí puedes. Ambos son sinónimos.

4 months ago

Meeks1991

Where is the personal 'a' here????

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"con" eliminates the need for it.

3 years ago

rspreng

There is no direct object in the sentence, and 'a' goes before direct objects.

3 years ago

Meeks1991

I thought that 'hermano' was the direct recipient of the verb, 'talks/habla'. But thanks!

3 years ago

rspreng

He is not 'talking his brother,' he is talking 'with his brother.'

3 years ago

ErnestoJulian

Can you say "él habla de nuevo con el hermano de él?"

1 year ago

Magdalena830548

Yes!, but usually the native people say: "el habla otra vez con su hermano"

4 months ago

Gorg346283

"He speaks again with his brother." isn't exactly improper but it sounds like someone took a Spanish phrase and translated literally without idiom. More natural sounding phrase would be "He speaks with his brother again." or "He talks to his brother again."

1 year ago

Lisa672628

I

7 months ago

Emily-OHara
Emily-OHara

I was corrected with "platica otra vez con su hermano" - never seen this word "platica"

5 months ago

linburnlane

Platicar is more like to converse or to chat. Apparently more common in Latin America than Spain. This explains it better: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/215345/what-is-the-difference-between-hablar-platicar-and-charlar

5 months ago

Diario-rrd

"Once again" = "una vez más" so why isn't this accepted here?

3 weeks ago