1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde es öffnen."

"Ich werde es öffnen."

Translation:I will open it.

April 20, 2015

5 Comments


StephenL1

Is there a difference between öfnen and aufmachen?


Sandra949358

"Aufmachen" can replace "öffnen". It's a bit more colloquial but very common. For example

"Er öffnet die Tür." = "Er macht die Tür auf."

"Er öffnet die Augen." = "Er macht die Augen auf.

"Wann öffnet das Geschäft?" = "Wann macht das Geschäft auf?"

You can't use "aufmachen" as a replacement for "sich öffnen". For example

"Der Fallschirm öffnet sich." (The parachute opens.)

"Die Tür öffnet sich."


za_2001

which is the difference between offen and offnen?


masovnasarana

öffnen is a verb, offen is an adjective. So I will open it (Ich werde es öffnen). Das Tor ist offen (The gate is open)


OseloM

Offen - open Öffnen - to open

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started