"Avez-vous le journal ?"

Translation:Do you have the newspaper?

December 22, 2012

72 Comments


Anonemuss

First "Are you alone?" Now "Do you have the newspaper?" This is getting shadier by the minute...

January 9, 2013

Maggew.com

First time I've seen a bl-tiret (or hyphen).

I recommend a tool-tip here, even g translate was thrown off.

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/avez-vous%20le%20journel

October 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You always put the "tiret" (-), when you have an inversion between the subject and the verbe in a question. The rule is simple.

March 22, 2014

Eli-shane

Nerd

November 16, 2014

MichaelCar600056

Haha

January 10, 2015

MichaelCar600056

You need a question mark for it to work

January 10, 2015

jdiab

lol

January 14, 2013

lingolearnercmb

Exactly

February 4, 2014

Sycosplat

Why is there a hyphen in Avez-vous? This is my first time seeing that. I must have missed something.

April 7, 2013

Llamadan

I'm still not sure why it is aves-vous and not vous aves. Is there a clearer explanation?

June 1, 2013

MmeMAS

Vous aveZ le journal is a simple statement: you have the newspaper. (Of course, if it's asked in a questioning way, that's another matter.)

AveZ-vous (subject and verb reversed and hyphenated) is a question: Do you have the newspaper?

June 3, 2013

LedisseAur

So when subject and verb reversed includinf a hyphen implies a question always?

February 15, 2014

Jackjon

Yes LedisseAur. There is one more way to ask a question not highlighted above. In English one may make a statement: "You eat an egg" Staying in English, One may turn that statement into a question verbally by raising the pitch of one's voice right at the end of the sentence or in written form by simply adding a question mark at the end of the sentence like: "You eat an egg?" The same can be done in French. Tu manges un oeuf=statement. Tu manges un oeuf?=question="Manges-tu un oeuf?" Yes, there is your hyphen.

February 26, 2014

steventaal

And yet earlier we were told that you don't say, for example, "sont les roses roses?" But rather "les roses sont-ils roses?"; so is the "les * sont-ils" construction reserved only for nouns and withheld from pronouns?

March 15, 2014

Wunel

Would a normal person understand it if you simply said "vous avez le journal?" with a questioning tone? Would it be considered impolite to ask it that way?

June 21, 2013

MmeMAS

There's no problem with saying "Vous avez...?" For the purposes of these exercises, however, Duolingo doesn't recognize this format; the reverse verb-subject is required.

June 21, 2013

saschambaer

Thanks for your help about the use of est-ce que. Duo doesn't let me respond to your other comment. Our French teacher never mentioned the possibility of asking questions without est-ce que, despite that being much closer to the way we ask questions in German (my native lang)

February 12, 2014

saschambaer

I had French lessons a while ago and am trying to get back in, but I remember that yes-no questions need to be asked with "Est-ce que" at the beginning. Is that suddenly wrong?

February 11, 2014

Jackjon

No it is not. There are bizarre ways with French and "Est-ce-que is, I think Formal, or subject to grammar. A statement can be turned to an informal question by switching around the verb and noun.... Like: Vous voulez (You Want To) and Voulez-Vous (Do You Want TO?). We need sitesurf, northernguy Wunel or Jirkal here to give the technics. They are very good at these things. You may access their streams by entering their name in the top R/H corner of your screen (I do believe that that is called a "Desktop" nowadays) and click on search. Then go to Stream. (This has never worked for me.... but apparently its good for those with golden fingers and a telephone landline connection.)

February 11, 2014

Wunel

The lesser aide arrives, summoned by email notification... : ) Yes-no questions do not need to be asked with est-ce que, per se, you can just as easily reverse the verb/subject order as in this example.

As Jackjon correctly notes, est-ce que is a formal way to phrase the question and the verb/subject inversion is a less formal way to do it. Personally, at my level I find it easier mentally to just throw est-ce que in front of a statement than to worry about inverting the verb/subject correctly in fluid speech.

As Jackjon also pointed out there is a grammatical difference. Note that est-ce que functions like "do" in English questions. So your 2 question constructions here are:

  • est-ce que vous avez le journal
  • avez-vous le journal
February 12, 2014

captainariel9

that totally makes sense now

February 26, 2014

krem001

I learn french for long time and i know that if you ask question you change places of the words like nous and avez or with est-ce que (qu') infront of the sentence or with pronounciation.

December 24, 2013

dsjduo

In order to form a question of the same subject and verb that we would normally use to express "you have," we need to reverse the phrasing from "you have" (declarative statement) to "have you?" (now a question). The result is "avez-vous," "avons-nous," etc. We actually use this form in English too. We say, "I have the book," to express the statement and, "Do (verb first) I have the book?" when we need to form a question. We also use our contractions to create this reverse order when we need to ask a question. "Aren't (verb first) you reading it?" or "Wouldn't she have the book?" are just two examples of how we do the same thing in English. It's funny how much we don't notice about our own language that's just as complicated as many other languages.

February 16, 2014

LedisseAur

Thanks for clearing it out! But now the question would be, is a question always hyphenated then?

February 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's 3 ways to ask questions in French. The formal and correct one= with the "tiret", the very unformal one=without "tiret" only with the question mark "?" at the end of the sentence. And the 3rd, only a bit formal, with the addition of "est-ce que". Ex: Est-ce que vous avez le journal?

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right. And for the question, it's even more complicated in English, for a foreigner, you have to think what auxiliary you have to use for a question (I'm still wondering sometimes which auxiliary I will use to form a question), in French, it's a simple inversion.

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Vous avez= you have, can be used in a question, but it's not the correct form for a question, you have to make an inversion between the verb and the subject, as in English. Avez-vous= Do you have, you put the "tiret" because of this inversion. It's the correct form for a question.

March 22, 2014

EverLasting3

This is also the first time for me to see such a sentence :)

February 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You will see a lot more, because it's the correct form for a question.

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

See above. When you have an inversion between verbe and subject in a question = always a "tiret".

March 22, 2014

ALoUSyUseRnaME

At all times duolingo has terrible pronounciation.

December 23, 2012

GuruHumdyMumdy

It's free what do you expect haha :3

October 27, 2013

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Well, anyways, never mind, about my comment, they are actually not that bad...

October 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a bad excuse, they're very good, and always try to improve, a lot of paying apps don't even try. Nothing is perfect, everything can be improved, and they try hard.

March 22, 2014

Liquid_Ninja

At least it's free!

December 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Not "at least", but "in addition" it's free. Do you know a paying app better than Duo?

March 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Since when did we learn that...

    November 6, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Since... now.

    March 22, 2014

valeriesteimle

    A little too early for Avez-vous le journal when we haven't learned that kind of grammar yet.

    November 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    It's very easy, you invert subject and verb, and you put a "tiret", that's all. English quetions are more tricky.

    March 22, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

    It really sounds more like "le" than "un".

    December 22, 2012

moustachean

    I agree. Even playing it slow, I thought it was "le."

    July 12, 2013

woolysox123

    I translated it as "Are you the newspaper?" Oh God, I'm stupid...

    September 4, 2013

Jackjon

    To woolysox123 Love your name love your answer. I feel so much better now. Without thinking, and tired I put "How is your journalist?" I returning am course the learning in French have of the language to my mind better!

    October 16, 2013

E.T.s_Son

    I initially though "Avez-vous" was one word and didn't recognize it even from the pronunciation. This is really my 2nd time seeing this sentence structure where the pronoun is after the verb forming a formal question.

    April 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Now you wil recognize this structure. ;-)

    March 22, 2014

juniperbends

    le journal? sounds like les journals?

    September 2, 2013

graciel57

    Yes, to me, too.

    September 3, 2013

Popotitos986

    Yes, that is what i heard even in the slow motion.

    February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Journal is one of the irregular plural, as most of the nouns ended by "al", it's irregular (journal, animal, cheval...) un journal --> des journaux. Al become aux. (pronounced "o")

    March 22, 2014

EliasFowle

    Would it also be correct to say "avons-nous le journal"? For, Do we have the journal?

    December 20, 2013

Wunel

    Yes, though it would be "do we have the newspaper?" in English.

    December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    yes, but avons-nous is for "we". Avons-nous is the very formal and correct way. A less formal way to form a question (there's 3 ways in French) is to add "Est-ce que": Est-ce que nous avons le journal?

    March 22, 2014

ShravanK

    How is avez-vous pronounced?

    December 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Avez-vous = "avayvoo"

    March 22, 2014

LedisseAur

    Cannot write the sentence heard if it's the first time I've ever listened to the word avez-vous.

    February 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    the words avez-vous are two words, and you already know them if you memorized the conjugations of "avoir", if you didn't, you should.

    March 22, 2014

deepikauppuluri

    Can I translate this as "You have the newspaper ?"

    June 20, 2013

MmeMAS

    Well, in real life, with the question in your voice. Howver, Duolingo won't recognize it as a question..

    June 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    I'm not sure you're right. I think Duolingo recognizes unformal question.

    March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes. But as Avez-vous (in oppositon of " vous avez") is the formal way, it should be translated by the formal way to ask question in English too.

    March 22, 2014

jr.johnstone

    Why can't you say vous avez? I heard that a lot in France.

    August 23, 2013

Wunel

    Your question has been answered above in the exchange between MmeMAS and myself. You can in fact say "vous avez" with a questioning tone and have it be a question but that is only found in spoken conversation and is highly informal.

    August 24, 2013

azplsxokdcij

    I don't hear what she says. Is this ok, because I wrote 'Aves - vous le journal' and they said it is wrong. Who metters if I have one typo

    December 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    It was almost right. Avez-vous. If you say "aves" instead of "avez", I'm not sure to understand you.

    March 22, 2014

Toria1234

    I swear I heard 'Appre-vous' instead of what I was supposed to hear...

    March 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Après vous= after you. But you heard almost well, because between "avez" and "après", only the "p" and the "v" are different.

    March 22, 2014

Fitriamdnor

    So the answer given to me was "have you the journal" ......it doesnt make sense

    December 8, 2014

Jackjon

    "Have you seen the film?....Have you passed the exam? Have you any bananas?" Have you the journal/newspaper is just an old-fashioned way of saying Have you got the journal and a less ugly way of saying it too.

    December 8, 2014

AngeliqueD326432

    Never seen the hyphen before and pronounciation and clarity very difficult but i love this app so eveb if i run out of hearts a million times i will keep trying

    December 30, 2014

AngeliqueD326432

    Hard to differenciate between certaint sounds but ill keep practicing love this app

    December 30, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.