1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi mødes med dem i morgen."

"Vi mødes med dem i morgen."

Translation:We are to meet with them tomorrow.

April 20, 2015

10 Comments


SeanSmithereens

This is a deponent, not a passive.


Leo861104

Very interesting remark, thanks! I had to look up the meaning of 'deponent', I especially liked the German wikipedia article with many Latin and Greek 'deponens' examples.

Unfortunately nothing found on the Danish wikipedia


LauraShile

What's the difference between "We are meeting with them tomorrow" and "We are to meet with them tomorrow"? As an American, I think they mean the same thing. Should I report this?


helrasincke

Either should be fine. English, like Danish, can often express a future event with a present tense + temporal adverb.


helrasincke

It's an implied future tense because of 'i morgen'. However, as for "are/am/is to", it is admittedly one of the more obscure future construction in English.


ayat740140

it has made me confuse


Mingan8

Why is there this obsession with meet with? From Ordnet, I understand, that med is necessary in Danish but there isn't much difference between meet and meet with in meaning in English.

Once I get it right, than a DK to EN translation comes, I forget with and I'm back where I started.


gorgenyiz

I think that this is correct: "We are going to meet them tomorrow" but duo has not accepted it.


Patsy536249

Never learned deponent in Nebraska or eller plds

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.