"Vi mødes med dem i morgen."

Translation:We are to meet with them tomorrow.

April 20, 2015

9 Comments


SeanSmithereens

This is a deponent, not a passive.

March 2, 2017

dagummace

Why "are to"?

April 9, 2016

helrasincke

It's an implied future tense because of 'i morgen'. However, as for "are/am/is to", it is admittedly one of the more obscure future construction in English.

August 1, 2018

LauraShile

What's the difference between "We are meeting with them tomorrow" and "We are to meet with them tomorrow"? As an American, I think they mean the same thing. Should I report this?

November 28, 2016

helrasincke

Either should be fine. English, like Danish, can often express a future event with a present tense + temporal adverb.

August 1, 2018

Mingan8

Why is there this obsession with meet with? From Ordnet, I understand, that med is necessary in Danish but there isn't much difference between meet and meet with in meaning in English.

Once I get it right, than a DK to EN translation comes, I forget with and I'm back where I started.

April 20, 2015

ayat740140

it has made me confuse

October 10, 2017

gorgenyiz

I think that this is correct: "We are going to meet them tomorrow" but duo has not accepted it.

April 2, 2018

Patsy536249

Never learned deponent in Nebraska or eller plds

May 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.