1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aslında Çin yemeklerini sevm…

"Aslında Çin yemeklerini sevmem."

Translation:Actually I do not like Chinese food.

April 20, 2015

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why food is plural? Is it normal in turkish?


LadyNurington

    Using the singular in this instance would make it seem as if you do not like a specific Chinese food/dish. So, you use the plural to indicate that you do not like Chinese cuisine/food. Does this help?


    [deactivated user]

      Yep, thank you!


SteveSanford

      I am stuck on the "-ini" in "yemeklerini." What grammatical function does the "ini" (or its component pieces) have? Is it even necessary?


brjaga

      I'm not a native speaker, but here's my understanding: the -in is necessary because Çin yemeklerin is a compound noun, and the -i is because it's in the accusative case (there's discussion above about why this counts as "definite" even though it's not in English).


SteveSanford

      Thanks. That sounds reasonable. I was still puzzled about the "n" in "ini". Also a few exercises further down there was another "ini" : "Ben onun kitaplarını asla okumam." and then yet another: "Akşam yemeklerini ben pişirmem, kocam pişirir" So finally in my brand new "Delights of Leaning Turkish" book I found the reason. The "n" is a BUFFER between two "i" suffixes. On page 161 it has a table of buffers. Under the "n" buffer category it says that one use of buffer-n- is: "after a word which has already been suffixed with a possessed ending" It gave examples such as "Onlarin arabalarını gördüm." I saw their cars." where the the first "ı' in "ını" is the possessed case marker, the "n" is a buffer, and the second "ı" marks the accusative case. That appears to be what is going on in the infernal "yemeklerini" in our exercise. "Delights" also says the same rule applies after "ki" when it is followed by another suffix. Whew!


Simon427206

      Book-plural-his-the

      Chinese Food-plural-possessed by the aforementioned-the


brjaga

      Can you also use "sevmiyorum" here?


ezindigo

      Yes, you can :-) Sevmiyorum and sevmem both mean I do not like


kp0v43phy

      But is there any difference? I'm really confused as to when we should use aorist or present continuous. I heard before that for most situations present continuous is preferred, and aorist is used for habits. But that does not seem to be the case with seviyorum/sevmiyorum...


SARIAthena

      Can't we say "I don't like chinese food indeed"?


denklemsurat

      indeed means ''kesinlikle'' which is not in that sentence


MuhammadAb329599

      Can we say that all these samles in simple past tense?


AlexinNotTurkey

      I am sorry...I am not sure if I understood your question. :)

      When you are reacting to something, "sevmek" and several other verbs that mean "to like" are used in the past tense.


bellapiko

      Can this not be translated as Chinese meals, if you mean not likıng Chinese meals in general?


EdvntL

      It's not common to say "Chinese meals" in a general statement: "Chinese food" is used instead.


bramco2

      If this is talking about Chinese food in general, why is "yemeklerini" definite?


skstudio

      I believe, it is in accusative because it is a direct object and the generality is denoted by the plural (see the answer to _Zughy's question).


AmirMirlat

      How about "I don't like Chinese food at all."


bjp123456

      I really do not like Chinese meals is stated to be incorrect. Aslında means really. Yemekler means meals. What is the problem?


bjp123456

      'Really' is not accepted for 'aslında'. What is the explanation for this?


SabineBergmann1

      Really = gerçekten


bjp123456

      2 points. 'Really' not accepted for aslında - why? Çin is an adjective, not a noun, so why the 'in' in yemeklerini? This is not a compound noun.


MustavaM

      1st really means gerçekten - and if it bothers you you can translate "aslında" to "in fact". - 2nd "yemek-leri-n-i" as you can see "Çin yemekleri" means Chinese food - the "-n" is just a buffer - the "i" is for the accusative. so "Çin yemeklerini" means "Chinese food (in the accusative form)" .... if hope that helps :)


bjp123456

      Futher to MustavaM's comments, what does the stand alone word yemekleri mean?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.