Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aslında Çin yemeklerini sevmem."

Translation:Actually I do not like Chinese food.

3 years ago

21 Comments


_Zughy
_Zughy

Why food is plural? Is it normal in turkish?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Using the singular in this instance would make it seem as if you do not like a specific Chinese food/dish. So, you use the plural to indicate that you do not like Chinese cuisine/food. Does this help?

3 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Yep, thank you!

3 years ago

SARIAthena

Can't we say "I don't like chinese food indeed"?

1 year ago

denklemsurat

indeed means ''kesinlikle'' which is not in that sentence

5 months ago

SteveSanford

I am stuck on the "-ini" in "yemeklerini." What grammatical function does the "ini" (or its component pieces) have? Is it even necessary?

1 year ago

brjaga
brjaga

I'm not a native speaker, but here's my understanding: the -in is necessary because Çin yemeklerin is a compound noun, and the -i is because it's in the accusative case (there's discussion above about why this counts as "definite" even though it's not in English).

1 year ago

SteveSanford

Thanks. That sounds reasonable. I was still puzzled about the "n" in "ini". Also a few exercises further down there was another "ini" : "Ben onun kitaplarını asla okumam." and then yet another: "Akşam yemeklerini ben pişirmem, kocam pişirir" So finally in my brand new "Delights of Leaning Turkish" book I found the reason. The "n" is a BUFFER between two "i" suffixes. On page 161 it has a table of buffers. Under the "n" buffer category it says that one use of buffer-n- is: "after a word which has already been suffixed with a possessed ending" It gave examples such as "Onlarin arabalarını gördüm." I saw their cars." where the the first "ı' in "ını" is the possessed case marker, the "n" is a buffer, and the second "ı" marks the accusative case. That appears to be what is going on in the infernal "yemeklerini" in our exercise. "Delights" also says the same rule applies after "ki" when it is followed by another suffix. Whew!

1 year ago

MuhammadAb329599

Can we say that all these samles in simple past tense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am sorry...I am not sure if I understood your question. :)

When you are reacting to something, "sevmek" and several other verbs that mean "to like" are used in the past tense.

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Can you also use "sevmiyorum" here?

2 years ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Yes, you can :-) Sevmiyorum and sevmem both mean I do not like

8 months ago

bellapiko

Can this not be translated as Chinese meals, if you mean not likıng Chinese meals in general?

2 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

If this is talking about Chinese food in general, why is "yemeklerini" definite?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I believe, it is in accusative because it is a direct object and the generality is denoted by the plural (see the answer to _Zughy's question).

2 years ago

AmirMirlat

How about "I don't like Chinese food at all."

1 year ago

bjp123456

I really do not like Chinese meals is stated to be incorrect. Aslında means really. Yemekler means meals. What is the problem?

8 months ago

bjp123456

'Really' is not accepted for 'aslında'. What is the explanation for this?

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Really = gerçekten

6 months ago

bjp123456

2 points. 'Really' not accepted for aslında - why? Çin is an adjective, not a noun, so why the 'in' in yemeklerini? This is not a compound noun.

6 months ago

MustavaM

1st really means gerçekten - and if it bothers you you can translate "aslında" to "in fact". - 2nd "yemek-leri-n-i" as you can see "Çin yemekleri" means Chinese food - the "-n" is just a buffer - the "i" is for the accusative. so "Çin yemeklerini" means "Chinese food (in the accusative form)" .... if hope that helps :)

4 months ago