1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui vuole tenere la gente al…

"Lui vuole tenere la gente al sicuro."

Translation:He wants to keep the people safe.

September 14, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's probably best to think of "sicuro" as a noun here. (It doesn't change for gender and number.) Something like "keep the people in a safe place."


Sebafleb

I think it is only because it says 'al sicuro' not just sicuro which changes the meaning slightly


t_s_c

Interesting. Are there any other adjectives that you do this with?


Viaggiatore

The only thing that comes to mind is the word "parte", which has different meanings (some fairly adjectival) with different prepositions. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/parte


t_s_c

What does 'al' do here?


CharlotteMertz

Apparently "al securo" is something like "in safety."


DarnVisages

can this done without the "al" though?


MrSunshine251

He's the hero we need, but not the hero we deserve...


Luckas_Catojo

Può essere "lui vuole tenere la gente sicura", certo? È la stessa cosa, non è?!


alanvoe

Secondo http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sicuro/ , sì, ma "al sicuro" sembra essere più comune.


TimK77777

"He wants to keep the people in safety" is wrong?


Sedona2007

Sorry but I can't give a clear explanation; I am an American English speaker.
That's just not how we would say it in English.
We keep things "safe", not "in safety". Sometimes, we keep things "in a safe place".


AsimaSaadM

Why not "He wants to keep people safe"?, without "the" (the people)? Well, my sentence was marked wrong!! Not including "the" does not change the meaning!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started