"Attualmente non ho un lavoro."

Translation:At the moment I do not have a job.

12/22/2012, 2:07:48 AM

9 Comments


hkysonjr

"Right now, I don't have a job" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.

12/24/2012, 10:01:28 PM

imbi

"Currently, I don't have work" was not accepted.

1/11/2013, 9:24:12 PM

talatornado

Attualmente is 'actually' no? I typed: 'Actually I don't have a job', and it was incorrect...

12/22/2012, 2:07:48 AM

christian

Nope, that's a false friend. "attualmente" does not mean "actually".

12/22/2012, 3:15:28 AM

Beethoven.21

That is quite correct. Although I found one dictionary (Collins) that says actually can mean presently, most other dictionaries (Oxford, Miriam Webster, and American Heritage) dictionaries do not include the meaning presently. Oxford dictionary even says that it does not mean at present.

7/12/2013, 1:18:27 PM

homoly

I think in this meaning the "actually" could be translated rather than "In fatto"

5/23/2013, 5:11:14 PM

hkysonjr

"Right now, I don't have a job" should also be accepted as a valid translation for this sentence.

12/24/2012, 10:06:33 PM

ShikiHana

Why is "At the moment, I do not have a job" ok but "I do not have a job at the moment" is not?

1/20/2013, 4:32:31 AM

Royde

"Currently, I have no job" was not accepted.

5/22/2013, 8:36:26 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.