"spéisaigeindaoinenua."

Translation:He has an interest in new people.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ellie-bell

Why is he has interest in New people wrong? Why must you put 'an' interest?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This might be a matter of English dialects. I’d consider this sense of “interest” to be countable, and thus I’d tend to use “an interest”. May I ask which variety of English you speak?

3 years ago

ellie-bell

The irish variety ; )

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Would you consider “He has interest in new people” and “He has an interest in new people” to be completely identical in meaning, or do you discern any difference in meaning between them?

3 years ago

elle-dubs
elle-dubs

I'm midwestern American and I'd say the two are pretty interchangeable to me. If I tried to differentiate in that sentence, I'd say "an interest" might be something he'd want to learn (study) about and "interest" might be something passingly entertaining (fun/a good conversation?). But really, I wouldn't blink at "an" or no "an" being used either way.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

I agree that both variants are readily comprehensible, but “an interest” means that “interest” is countable, and “interest” without “an” means that it’s a mass noun — compare “She has a cheese” vs. “She has cheese”.

1 year ago

elle-dubs
elle-dubs

So, how would you write an uncountable/mass noun in Irish differently than a countable one? (And thanks for continuing this conversation so long after it started!)

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

They wouldn’t be differentiated in Irish, just as a singular noun vs. a mass noun isn’t differentiated in English (other than with an indefinite article being used in English, which isn’t an option in Irish).

1 year ago

liaagatha

What's the difference between spéis and suim?

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Spéis is more emotional: a fondness for. More internal. The heart's interest. Suim, which also means a sum/value is more practical, calculated, based on the value of things. More external. The brain's interest.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.