Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sum of eighty and one thousand is one thousand and eighty."

Translation:Seksen ve binin toplamı bin seksen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


luisetxe
luisetxe

In analyzing this sentence "(seksen ve bin)in toplam(ı) bin seksen" what I understand is the following: 1) "seksen ve bin " are part of the same set, so they take a single suffix (instead of one each). 2) Immediately after this, the -in suffix is a possesive (genitive) mark, since in turkish the expression literally is " the sum OF x and y"
3) 'toplam" is the word for sum, and the 'ı' is the accusative mark to say 'the sum'. Is this correct? Only one question... in 2), why the suffix is -in?. Isn't this the genitive suffix for the 2nd sing.? Txs and my apologies to native speakers for dissecting their language :^)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  1. correct. they could also take it both, but it is uncommon (seksenin ve binin is OK)
  2. correct. you are a little bit confused. for the possessor the suffix is -in for 3rd person singular or plural; for the possessed object it is -in for 2nd person singular (Benim toplamım, senin toplamın, onun toplamı, onların toplamı, luis'in toplamı, luis ve Selcen'in toplamı)
  3. wrong, this is the possessive suffix. In Turkish both the possessor and the possessed object get a suffix. if it were my sum (whatever that means :D) it would be "benim toplamım"
  4. read the tips and notes
3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

I am starting to understand ( I believe) the source of my confusion. One thing is to use the possesive as an adjective, modifying a noun (my dog, your house, etc); and another is the construction between possessor and possessed (the dog of the woman, the sum of two numbers, etc). Correct me if I am wrong, but in the Notes that I read (the ones you pointed to me) there are no references about this POSSESSOR/POSSESSED construction (as in, for instance, this link http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/possessiverelationship.htm). Is it an omission? Am I missing something? Thanks

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I agree that it is not written very clearly (I didn't do it:)), it is just mentioned in the last part. We'll try to make it better.

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

Hey, no worries. It wasn't my intention to complain. On the contrary, this is a great opportunity to say thanks to all the people that puts together this course. Without their work, I couldn't be learning Turkish now! THANKS!

3 years ago