"You wear a dress."

Translation:Sen bir elbise giyersin.

April 20, 2015

12 Comments


twinsahmed

What is the difference between takarsın and giyersin

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

You takmak accessories such as glasses; you giymek clothes.

July 5, 2015

twinsahmed

thanks you make it clear

July 5, 2015

biss5288

Meh I put giyiyorsun...

May 10, 2016

mizinamo

That would be "you are wearing", and this form (with -iyor-) hasn't been taught yet so early in the course :)

(Even though it's probably more common in the spoken language.)

May 10, 2016

luisetxe

In a regular case, if "to wear" is "giymek", then the root is "giy"; then, following 4-way VH and simple present tense, "giyir", and finally, adding the person, "giyirsin". The correct work is "giyersin". So, is this an exception, or irregular verb? Did I miss some notes and hints? Txs

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the simple present follows the 2-way VH (there are some exceptions, but giymek is not one of them)

April 20, 2015

mizinamo

2-way for one-syllable verbs (sever, yazar, ...) but 4-way for multi-syllable verbs (pişirir not pişirer, anlatır not anlatar, ...).

July 5, 2015

JulienGuil8

Why is the formal way not accepted?

November 26, 2018

mizinamo

It is. In fact, elbise giyersiniz seems to be the default translation.

November 26, 2018

PaolaVilon

What is the difference between "giyersin" and "giyersiniz"? Thanks!

December 6, 2018

doogie.hau

(sen) Giyersin is you singular, (siz) giyersiniz belongs to you plural.

January 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.