Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You wear a dress."

Translation:Elbise giyersiniz.

3 years ago

8 Comments


twinsahmed
twinsahmed

What is the difference between takarsın and giyersin

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You takmak accessories such as glasses; you giymek clothes.

3 years ago

twinsahmed
twinsahmed

thanks you make it clear

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

In a regular case, if "to wear" is "giymek", then the root is "giy"; then, following 4-way VH and simple present tense, "giyir", and finally, adding the person, "giyirsin". The correct work is "giyersin". So, is this an exception, or irregular verb? Did I miss some notes and hints? Txs

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the simple present follows the 2-way VH (there are some exceptions, but giymek is not one of them)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

2-way for one-syllable verbs (sever, yazar, ...) but 4-way for multi-syllable verbs (pişirir not pişirer, anlatır not anlatar, ...).

3 years ago

biss5288

Meh I put giyiyorsun...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be "you are wearing", and this form (with -iyor-) hasn't been taught yet so early in the course :)

(Even though it's probably more common in the spoken language.)

2 years ago