1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Röcke mit Leder gefallen…

"Die Röcke mit Leder gefallen mir."

Translation:I like the skirts with leather.

September 14, 2013

59 Comments


Hohenems

Native speakers - does the audio for "Die Röcke" sound off, or is it just my anglo ears?


wataya

That's really interesting because I'm having an issue with the audio, too. The "Rö" sounds very unclear to me. Maybe we're indeed getting different audio. EDIT: I tried again with headphones and the audio sounds a good deal better now. Interesting!


Hohenems

Thanks I think. I'm glad that a native speaker also hears something different, but at the same time this frustrates me more to think that different people get different audio depending on factor "x"....whatever factor x may be.

Also noted here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/376092

Edit: So factor "x" is presence/absence of headphones? I don't think I have any to try it out, but I'll go scrounging and report back if I find any.

Edit 2: Bought new headphones, still sounds like "Wecke" to me (with English W pronunciation).


wataya

Yes, it's the same thing with that other sentence. With my headphones on, it's ok. The laptop speakers give a rather distorted sound. I think we're getting closer to solve this mystery...


Lee_van_Oetz

Sounds weird even with high quality headphones (Deutsche Sennheiser!)


christian

I've been using HiFi headphones. I agree, it's definitely a lot more difficult to hear on laptop speakers.


Hohenems

I wonder if this is/was the same problem a while ago where I kept hearing "im Betts" or "im Baits" instead of "im Bett".


wataya

I usually wear headphones when working on duolingo. So: Probably, yes. This could be the same issue.


Hohenems

Zero difference here. The "w" sound remains clear as a bell. :-(


christian

Yep. I'd say using headphones is a must when studying foreign languages. Even if you have good speakers, it's virtually impossible to pick up subtle details.


Anonyduck

Heh, I too had the 'im Betts' issue, and bugged it - but on reflection it may be a speaker issue. My good quality sound system is currently out of action and I'm using a pair of very ordinary 2.1 Creative speakers.


Teresinha

Hohenems, it is not only your computer... Same problem.... with "Bett" and "Rock"...


af056

Sounded like Weckemitlieder to me - couldn't figure it out even on the slow speed.


Mirima

I am not a native speaker, but I grew up with German tv all evening. It sounds ok to me.


christian

Sounds fine to me as well.


Hohenems

Thanks to both of you. To me, the Duo version sounds more like "die Wecke", and the Google translate version sounds like there is no "R" in "Röcke". Pons and Beolingus don''t have an audio for the plural (that I can find). If it sounds correct to both of you then I'll add it to my list of words that I need to work on.


Amartya1511

I don't know how much to trust google translate...but their pronounciation is very different than Duo's.


Anonyduck

Yes, I made the same phonetic guess. Someone posted the Forvo pronunciation website http://www.forvo.com/word/rock/#de The female voice from Austria has the same quality as the TTS voice. Check the female voice for Röcke as well. Very interesting!


Hohenems

@christian I swear we must get different audios. All the audio at Forvo sounds like I would expect "Rock" to sound like. The only audio I found for "Röcke" is a UK woman, but it too generally sounds like what I am expecting (at least the "R" part). http://www.forvo.com/word/r%C3%B6cke/#de

I definitely hear an English W sound in Duo's sentence at the beginning of "Röcke". I don't hear anything close to a uvular fricative or uvular trill.
I don't know why I didn't think of it before, but I put the whole Duo sentence into Google (instead of just Die Röcke which is what I did last time). The word is pronounced as I expect it. http://goo.gl/7TpeyV

I obviously believe you when you tell me that what you are hearing is pronounced properly, and I have trouble believing that I'm incapable of hearing an "R" sound and that I'm misinterpreting it as a "W" sound. There is something amiss somewhere, with something, whether it is my computer or connection or who knows what. Frustrating to say the least.


christian

To give you a better idea, the first and third speaker (Markuz and ninjacell) use a voiced uvular fricative, whereas the second speaker (Thonatas) uses a uvular trill. The difference is extremely subtle, but if you listen to the clips on Wikipedia, you may be able to pick it up.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_uvular_fricative

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uvular_trill

Because of the general audio quality I can't quite tell which one Duolingo's voice uses, but it's definitely one of these two.


wataya

@Hohenems: I hear something close to an English "w" on the speakers of my laptop. With my headphones, it sounds a lot more like a trilled "R".


DTipps

Sounds like "die Bewecke" to me, with the w pronounced as it is in English (i.e. not a V sound). I know there's no W sound in German so I couldn't even take a guess.


Lenkvist

Dutch native here. Studied German in middle school, did a bit of self study and watch German television from time to time. I have the same issue as Hohenems and wataya on both my telephone browser and my laptop browser with or without simple earphones. Duolingo's sound isn't always perfect and it usually helps when you know what you are listening for, but I have trouble turning what sounds like an English W into a German R (or Dutch R, as they are similar).


Soglio

I use headphones, and with the written text in front of me, I heard it as "Röcke." Without the text, I suspect I would've played and replayed it several times, then decided according to what made most sense to me. I've actually wondered about the possibility of differences among individuals' computers and speakers every time one of these questions arises - one person will insist that the audio says one thing, others that it says something else. Computer monitors vary immensely in how they display color - might speakers also vary?


Soglio

Uh-oh. I just realized that now the song "You say tomato and I say tomahtoe" is going to be playing in my head All. Day. Long. ;-)


wataya

The Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald version? Hard to get out of your head :)


Soglio

I was thinking of the Fred Astaire / Ginger Rogers version, but I do like the Armstrong/Fitzgerald version better. OK, Day 2 of reruns in my head. ;-)


GauthierMcL

Wie schlecht! Das ist schade! (Just trying some basic stuff.)


Cello66

The pronunciation of "Röcke" does sound off to me but then i'm not a native speaker!


melsom01

Also had an issue with this one. Hopefully duolingo see these notes and fix the bug as i can hear a skip of some sort and it doesn't flow as it should - also i am using headphones. I thought it was the word "Wecker" so was confused with the sentence ;-)


Roundy_Dodo

a, good, I'm not the only one. I kept hearing 'die Wekke mit Lehrer'


Hohenems

Out of curiosity, is your audio a woman's voice, or a man's.
Duo just started using a man's voice (I'm guessing an A/B test).
When I originally posted, I was getting a woman's voice. Now I have a man's voice.
With the man's voice the audio sounds 100% what I would expect to hear, and I no longer have a "Wecke" sound.


Roundy_Dodo

It's still a woman. Hope the man sounds better, though the woman is a good preparation for eventual Austrian/Swiss encounters. lol


sakasiru

German native here. I think it is okay in the sense that you could very well hear the sentence this way on the street. German does not have a very distinct "r" sound like other languages, it only "rolls" in certain dialects but is very mild in others. So yes, it is correct, but for the benefit of non-native speakers who don't know the word or have no context it may still be beneficial to record a better version.


lilygilder

Hi, another native speaker here. Both with speakers and headphones the sentence sounds off to me too. (More of an English W than a German R.) But both are by no means high-end or even that new devices.


c.matieshin

Could you also say: "Ich gefalle die Röcke mit Leder"?


sakasiru

No, since you have two nominatives this way.

You either can say "ich gefalle den Röcken" (= "I appeal to the skirts", which makes not much sense)
or "mir gefallen die Röcke" (="the skirts appeal to me")


SanyaDuo

Could we say - I like the leather skirts?


wataya

No. "Röcke mit Leder" does not mean the skirts are made of leather, just that there are some leather parts.


Pamelan77

Ok, I've just had 'I like the leather skirts' accepted as an answer though.


SanyaDuo

Oh, ok, thank you. I also mean that, but I really need to ask. Thanks again!


NancyColli1

I too hear it as a "w"--translated it werke! Guess I need headphones!


SuhasG

Why is "The Skirts with leather suit me" wrong? Does it not give the same meaning?


chetlin

No--certain clothes can "suit" me, that is, they can look good on me, and I can still hate them.


GauthierMcL

When something "suits me"/"suits me fine" it usually means that I am pleased with it/it pleases me. If someone else thinks that it suits me, I may or may not agree.


ArchitOjha

Can somebody please explain why is it "gefallen" and not "gefalle" here?


qfish

"Gefalle" is used for the first person singular: Ich gefalle dir. (you like me)

Here, on the other hand, the subject is "Die Röcke". So you have to use the 3rd person plural which is "gefallen" - Sie gefallen mir


ArchitOjha

Oh thanks buddy :) It's helpful.


sushil_k

..because the subject is "The skirts" and "me" is the object. The skirts with leather are pleasing to me= I like the skirts with leather


OsziEcht

Wondering why "I like skirts with leather" isn't accepted?


Soglio

"I like THE skirts with leather" indicates a particular set of skirts - for example, among an array of skirts that we are looking at right now.

"I like skirts with leather" - without "the" - indicates that I generally like skirts - any skirts - with leather.


JefeBezos3

I am going to need to see pictures to decide whether I like them or not


sushil_k

Ich mag die Röcke mit Leder. Would that be a right German sentence construction of the English translation?


TriponIuni

Why do you have to say: "The leather skirts" instead of "Leather skirts"? The leather skirts sounds too strange to me ...


Hohenems

In this imaginary sentence (no context), the speaker is talking about specific skirts. For example, he/she is in a department store, and the sales associate has shown him/her some skirts with leather, and some skirts without leather. When the sales associate asks him/her which he/she prefers, he/she responds "I like the skirts with leather". Dropping the definite article "the" from the sentence implies that the speaker likes skirts with leather in general, not these previously referred to skirts with leather.

I like dog - Grammatically correct, but rarely heard. Implies you enjoy the taste of dog meat. German would be "Ich mag Hund"...but I'm not sure if it can be said, or if it implies "dog meat". Perhaps "Ich mag Hundfleisch"?
I like dogs - You like dogs in general, any dog really, the whole genus. GE = "Ich mag Hunde".
I like a dog - There is only one dog that you like, the rest are garbage and you don't really care for them. GE = "Ich mag einen Hund".
I like the dog - You like the specific dog that we are, or were talking about previously. There is some context (imagined context on Duolingo). Perhaps we were talking about my neighbour's dog, and I said that I hate him. You could reply "I like the dog". GE = "Ich mag den Hund".
I like the dogs - Same as the previous sentence, but we're referring to multiple dogs. I hate my neighbour's dogs. You like them. GE = "Ich mag die Hunde".

  • Not a native German speaker, feel free to correct me anyone.

TriponIuni

At level 25 in German I don't think you'd need any corrections. ;)


Hohenems

You flatter me, but levels and points mean nothing. I'm still a beginner. ;-)


GauthierMcL

Yes, they say I am 34% fluent. That makes me feel good, but must be totally subjective on their part. I know I stink (Ich rieche.), but I'm learning quickly.


Joe-Lhermite

no possible to understand the audio

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.