1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ne zaman oldu?"

"Bu ne zaman oldu?"

Translation:When did this happen?

April 20, 2015

6 Comments


G0108

Why can't it be "When was this?"


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think they are the same, that's rather "bu ne zamandı?"


DottyEyes

I agree. In English, if we were asking when a past event occurred, we could use either "When was this?" or "When did this happen?" The difference might be "When was this?" is more common for questions about repeated things. For example: Sally: "We used to take the trolley into town." John: "When was this?"


Jannat715946

Doesnt oldu also mean dead?


DottyEyes

You need the diacritic on the "o" and then also on the "u," for vowel harmony. O öldü (it died). O oldu (it happened).


maguskrool

I wrote "what time was this?", is there any reason this is wrong? To me it was the most direct translation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.