1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, je bent één seconde t…

"Sorry, je bent één seconde te laat."

Translation:Sorry, you are one second too late.

April 20, 2015

26 Comments


wyqtor

Sounds like something my boss would say.

October 21, 2015

iGotNo_Scope

relatable af

March 28, 2018

JorgeVieir11

A second is the same as one second... doesn't accept it

April 28, 2015

El2theK

a second = een seconde, één second = one second.

één = one = 1

April 28, 2015

FormerDominator

That's fair, but it still feels a little more natural to me to say "a second"... it's not often you say "one second/minute/hour" late, I've mostly heard "you're an hour late" etc.

May 30, 2015

PaCa826187

In a race, you might say someone is a second too late because they were roughly a thousand milliseconds behind the winner but yes normally, 'a second' would be fine because who counts seconds?

'Sorry, you are one second too late: the doors to the International Society for Pedantry are closed.'

August 11, 2015

Mathso2

However, "How long does it take?" "Oh, just a second" could mean any length of time as long as it's short, not necessarily one second. However, this sentence seems to emphasise the fact that the late person is around about one second after time, not any old amount.

October 6, 2016

Snoogie_

No, "just a second" is different that "a second". "just" works just like maar- it changes the meaning of the sentence.

September 7, 2018

ralesk

Wouldn't it be also proper English to say "Sorry, you are one second late"? "te" is IIRC obligatory in Dutch here, but could mean either in English.

April 20, 2015

ntory

Yes, I definitely agree

May 7, 2015

FaizalZahid

That's why Indonesian used "te laat" for "too late"! I learn something new! XD

September 3, 2016

RAMlz

Ahahahah... Oh the wonder of loan words. :D

June 29, 2017

FaizalZahid

I thought at first it is a simplified version of 'terlambat' but I was wrong

June 30, 2017

Wei-Da

te laat is used to express the seriousness of the time delay, is it? If so, technically "je bent vijf minuten laat" is also a correct sentence, is it?

July 3, 2015

Simius

No, it's not. Unlike in English, you do need the "te" in this case, to indicate that you are later than you should have been.

August 11, 2015

Ayisha36

I am curious about this, now that I see so many questions about it.

In English, we only use "too late" to mean something discretely more severe than "late." If a doctor is late, his patient is annoyed. If a doctor is "too" late, his patient is dead! If you're late to a party, that means the party is going on still, and you're a latecomer. If you're "too" late, the party is over, or the doors are shut and you're not allowed in. There's a sense of irredeemability about "too late," even if you're using it in a trivial context. If you arrive late to an event, you may miss part of it, but you are still able to attend. If you arrive too late, that means you missed everything, or at least everything that was important.

Which is the sense of the Dutch? If "te laat" means more or less "late" in the English sense, then we should not be putting a "too" in the English translation at all. But if it also means "too late," in the English sense, then the English speakers on this thread who are suggesting "late" are missing the nuance in both their own language and in Dutch.

January 19, 2017

renevlieger

That's exactly what I thought! In English, you don't need "too" here; "one second late" should be correct as well in my opinion...

October 9, 2015

vrouw5

I answered without the "too" - late, was marked wrong..

November 5, 2015

jeremyapprend

Why is "jij" not acceptable in this sentence?

October 14, 2016

El2theK

It is, only not when it is a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

October 14, 2016

jeremyapprend

I think it was a translation exercise I was doing. If so it should have been accepted - is that right?

October 14, 2016

El2theK

Yes, though jij bent is accepted for all the alternatives.

October 14, 2016

Lonja14

If the program can't pick up my well spoken words then it is no use doing them.

August 30, 2019

justingobe1

secound is the International English

December 9, 2016

justingobe1

I give up, it used in Canada both ways, it seems wrong, you learn something every day

December 9, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.