Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, je bent één seconde te laat."

Translation:Sorry, you are one second too late.

3 years ago

24 Comments


JorgeVieir11

A second is the same as one second... doesn't accept it

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

a second = een seconde, één second = one second.

één = one = 1

3 years ago

FormerDominator

That's fair, but it still feels a little more natural to me to say "a second"... it's not often you say "one second/minute/hour" late, I've mostly heard "you're an hour late" etc.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

In a race, you might say someone is a second too late because they were roughly a thousand milliseconds behind the winner but yes normally, 'a second' would be fine because who counts seconds?

'Sorry, you are one second too late: the doors to the International Society for Pedantry are closed.'

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

However, "How long does it take?" "Oh, just a second" could mean any length of time as long as it's short, not necessarily one second. However, this sentence seems to emphasise the fact that the late person is around about one second after time, not any old amount.

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Sounds like something my boss would say.

2 years ago

FlashingYoshi

relatable af

4 months ago

ralesk
ralesk

Wouldn't it be also proper English to say "Sorry, you are one second late"? "te" is IIRC obligatory in Dutch here, but could mean either in English.

3 years ago

ntory

Yes, I definitely agree

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

That's why Indonesian used "te laat" for "too late"! I learn something new! XD

1 year ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

Ahahahah... Oh the wonder of loan words. :D

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I thought at first it is a simplified version of 'terlambat' but I was wrong

1 year ago

Wei-Da

te laat is used to express the seriousness of the time delay, is it? If so, technically "je bent vijf minuten laat" is also a correct sentence, is it?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it's not. Unlike in English, you do need the "te" in this case, to indicate that you are later than you should have been.

3 years ago

Ayisha36

I am curious about this, now that I see so many questions about it.

In English, we only use "too late" to mean something discretely more severe than "late." If a doctor is late, his patient is annoyed. If a doctor is "too" late, his patient is dead! If you're late to a party, that means the party is going on still, and you're a latecomer. If you're "too" late, the party is over, or the doors are shut and you're not allowed in. There's a sense of irredeemability about "too late," even if you're using it in a trivial context. If you arrive late to an event, you may miss part of it, but you are still able to attend. If you arrive too late, that means you missed everything, or at least everything that was important.

Which is the sense of the Dutch? If "te laat" means more or less "late" in the English sense, then we should not be putting a "too" in the English translation at all. But if it also means "too late," in the English sense, then the English speakers on this thread who are suggesting "late" are missing the nuance in both their own language and in Dutch.

1 year ago

renevlieger

That's exactly what I thought! In English, you don't need "too" here; "one second late" should be correct as well in my opinion...

2 years ago

vrouw5

I answered without the "too" - late, was marked wrong..

2 years ago

jeremyapprend

Why is "jij" not acceptable in this sentence?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, only not when it is a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

1 year ago

jeremyapprend

I think it was a translation exercise I was doing. If so it should have been accepted - is that right?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, though jij bent is accepted for all the alternatives.

1 year ago

justingobe1

secound is the International English

1 year ago

justingobe1

I give up, it used in Canada both ways, it seems wrong, you learn something every day

1 year ago