1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nímid sinn féin gach oíche."

"Nímid sinn féin gach oíche."

Translation:We wash ourselves every night.

April 20, 2015

30 Comments


liamh3

Loving the new voice but this is tricky at first: [nímud sinn héin ...] to my ears. Does that digress from the caighdeán spelling?


Knocksedan

I don't understand your question - her pronunciations of sinn and féin are pretty standard (féin is widely pronounced with a "h" sound, but it's spelt féin). The "d" in her nímid is clearly slender, so she's not saying "nímud". Except for the well known exception of féin, she's reading that phrase pretty much exactly as you would expect it to be read, just following standard orthography rules, given her dialect/accent.


liamh3

Thanks, that is what I wanted to know. I have not internalised all the sounds yet and was wondering what was accent variation (what accent does she have btw?). I never doubted her diction, just trying to resolve what she says with the orthography.


SaoirseRya1

She has a Connacht accent. She is pronouncing much clearer than an ordinary speaker of course but I struggle with the dialect difference because it can make it sound completely different. I speak Mumhan (Munster) Irish.


RemusSpence

As someone who speaks Kerry Munster Irish which is isually sort of slurred or mushed together I have the same dialect problem and it's so confusing


Bryan332638

Just following on from the pronunciation question asked, is 'f' often pronounced as a 'h' in Irish? Or is it because of the letters that follow? Also, does this mean the common pronunciation of the political party is wrong?


galaxyrocker

From An Teanga Bheo: Gaeilge Chonnachta (translated by me) /h/ in féin usually, but /p'/ (slender <p>) sometimes after m: liom féin (liom péin), táim féin (táim péin).

Generally, it'll be as if fhéin in Connamara. See here


Bryan332638

Thanks! Also, really interesting website!


Knocksedan

It's not unusual for the f to be unvoiced - for example in the future and conditional tenses.

But in the case of féin there seems to be a lot of variation. For example, on teanglann, the phrase cheana féin gets an "f" sound in Ulster, but not in Connacht or Munster, while on abair.ie, mé féin and sinn féin get an f sound in Dingle and Connemara, but not in Gweedore.


Bryan332638

Thanks, very interesting! Just on the future tense, I was told previously that most Irish speakers wouldn't pronounce the 'f' (or would pronounce it with a 'h' sound), although in the conditional it is pronounced. I guess maybe it's the same as what you're saying about 'féin', in that different dialects do things differently?


Knocksedan

I'm not prepared to commit myself to any fixed position on this point :-)

I know that féin is pronounced with and without the f sound, but I can't say for sure where, when or why the change occurs.


Bryan332638

Yeah, I think the more I learn about all the different ways the dialects say things, the less sure I am about anything. Or maybe it makes it easier. I don't know, but thanks for your replies!


Graham453604

Anyone know if the pronounciation of the political party Sinn Féin (with an 'f' sound) is to do with the dialect when named, or just a reading of it in English?


SeanMeaneyPL

It's nice to see sinn making an appearance!


MadraRuaGlas

Duaras 'We clean ourselves every night', agus fuaras teip. Ba chomhar go mbeadh náire ar an duine ar dhein é seo.


scilling

Dinneen defined nighim as “I wash, cleanse”. Was his definition wrong? Does nigh no longer have the “wash” meaning? Both the English-Irish Dictionary and the New English-Irish Dictionary offer tú féin a ní under their “wash” entries.


MadraRuaGlas

An d tuigeann tú go bhfuil an dá rud i g ceart? Wash, Cleanse, Clean. Ní doighe liom go d tuigeann tú cad'tá i g ceist leis na cosúileachtaí idir 'nigh' nú 'glan'. A bhfuil difríocht idir 'Glan do thóin' agus 'Nigh do thóin'? Níor duaras go raibh an Duinníneach mí-cheart, duaras go raibh an suíomh seo éagóireach go minic ina g cuid aistriúcháín.


scilling

I certainly don’t understand the distinction between nigh and glan that you possess; I’m a US English speaker, and if a distinction between two Irish words is not clear from a dictionary, then I most likely don’t comprehend the distinction. The dictionaries available to me offer “clean” for glan, and “wash” for nigh. The US English meaning of “wash” is “clean using water and soap”; by that meaning, washing is a type of cleaning, but not all cleaning is washing. If the difference between glan do thóin and nigh do thóin is not the same as between “clean your bottom” and “wash your bottom”, then I hope that you would explain the distinction between glan and nigh to me, so that I shall understand it.


MadraRuaGlas

'Tóg go bog é, agus tiocfaidh sí bog ort'. Mo chara, tá's agam nach bhfuil máchail ort, léigh cad ar scríos aríst duit fhéin, agus dein roinnt mhacnamh air. Ní h é 'US English' an Ghaoluinn, nú an Ghaeilge fiú, agus ní aistríonn fealsúnacht teangan treasna níos minicí ná a mheastear. msh:- Nigh an ghluaisteán le uisce amháin chun é a ghlanadh. Droch béarla do'bea?


scilling

Yes, I agree — Irish is not US English, and words often aren’t exact matches across languages, or even across dialects. For example, the word “football” could refer to a different sport in each of Australia, Canada, Ireland, the UK, and the US.

No, “Wash the car” to clean it using only water would not be bad English, but at least in the US, it would be unusual; we’d probably say “Rinse the car” or “Wash the car without soap” instead to ensure that only water would be used to clean it. There are meanings of “wash” that are unrelated to cleaning, e.g. “The waves of the sea washed over me”, but the meanings of “wash” with a sense of cleaning are used more often than the meanings without that sense.

Does nigh refer solely to the wetting, or covering, or saturation of something by a liquid, with no sense of glan at all? If so, then the “clean yourself” sense of “wash” in the New English-Irish Dictionary link above, “did he wash?” = ar nigh sé é fein?, is puzzling. Does nigh have exactly the same meaning in all Irish dialects? Could there be variation in the meaning of nigh between the dialects, such as the variation in the meaning of “football” between English dialects?


SaoirseRya1

Hahaha I totally forgot the verb nígh (to wash or cleanse) existed.


rjcrjc7313

why doesn't glanann work?


Bernard135490

I thought it was "We are not ourselves every night", Nímid being the opposite of Táimíd


SatharnPHL

The negative form of "tá" is "níl", and the negative form of "táimid" is "nílimid".


MollyCusta

possibly a bit saucy, but how would you say 'we wash one another' which is also reflexive?


SatharnPHL

nímid a chéile


MadraRuaGlas

A bfhuileann tú cinnte go bfhuil do aistriúchán cruinn? Cén canúint in atá sé? Glanannmíd a chéile


SatharnPHL

Tá an ceart agat - cheartaigh mé an postáil.


MadraRuaGlas

Cad'na thaobh nár chuiris an cheist trí an teanga a bfhuilir ag foghlam?


SatharnPHL

Níl go leor Gaeilge ag an chuid is mó de na foghlaimeoirí.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.