1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nímid sinn féin gach oíche."

"Nímid sinn féin gach oíche."

Translation:We wash ourselves every night.

April 20, 2015

20 Comments


liamh3

Loving the new voice but this is tricky at first: [nímud sinn héin ...] to my ears. Does that digress from the caighdeán spelling?


Knocksedan

I don't understand your question - her pronunciations of sinn and féin are pretty standard (féin is widely pronounced with a "h" sound, but it's spelt féin). The "d" in her nímid is clearly slender, so she's not saying "nímud". Except for the well known exception of féin, she's reading that phrase pretty much exactly as you would expect it to be read, just following standard orthography rules, given her dialect/accent.


liamh3

Thanks, that is what I wanted to know. I have not internalised all the sounds yet and was wondering what was accent variation (what accent does she have btw?). I never doubted her diction, just trying to resolve what she says with the orthography.


SaoirseRya1

She has a Connacht accent. She is pronouncing much clearer than an ordinary speaker of course but I struggle with the dialect difference because it can make it sound completely different. I speak Mumhan (Munster) Irish.


Remus182329

As someone who speaks Kerry Munster Irish which is isually sort of slurred or mushed together I have the same dialect problem and it's so confusing


Bryan332638

Just following on from the pronunciation question asked, is 'f' often pronounced as a 'h' in Irish? Or is it because of the letters that follow? Also, does this mean the common pronunciation of the political party is wrong?


galaxyrocker

From An Teanga Bheo: Gaeilge Chonnachta (translated by me) /h/ in féin usually, but /p'/ (slender <p>) sometimes after m: liom féin (liom péin), táim féin (táim péin).

Generally, it'll be as if fhéin in Connamara. See here


Bryan332638

Thanks! Also, really interesting website!


Knocksedan

It's not unusual for the f to be unvoiced - for example in the future and conditional tenses.

But in the case of féin there seems to be a lot of variation. For example, on teanglann, the phrase cheana féin gets an "f" sound in Ulster, but not in Connacht or Munster, while on abair.ie, mé féin and sinn féin get an f sound in Dingle and Connemara, but not in Gweedore.


Bryan332638

Thanks, very interesting! Just on the future tense, I was told previously that most Irish speakers wouldn't pronounce the 'f' (or would pronounce it with a 'h' sound), although in the conditional it is pronounced. I guess maybe it's the same as what you're saying about 'féin', in that different dialects do things differently?


Knocksedan

I'm not prepared to commit myself to any fixed position on this point :-)

I know that féin is pronounced with and without the f sound, but I can't say for sure where, when or why the change occurs.


Bryan332638

Yeah, I think the more I learn about all the different ways the dialects say things, the less sure I am about anything. Or maybe it makes it easier. I don't know, but thanks for your replies!


SeanMeaneyPL

It's nice to see sinn making an appearance!


MadraRuaGlas

Duaras 'We clean ourselves every night', agus fuaras teip. Ba chomhar go mbeadh náire ar an duine ar dhein é seo.


scilling

Dinneen defined nighim as “I wash, cleanse”. Was his definition wrong? Does nigh no longer have the “wash” meaning? Both the English-Irish Dictionary and the New English-Irish Dictionary offer tú féin a ní under their “wash” entries.


Graham453604

Anyone know if the pronounciation of the political party Sinn Féin (with an 'f' sound) is to do with the dialect when named, or just a reading of it in English?


SaoirseRya1

Hahaha I totally forgot the verb nígh (to wash or cleanse) existed.


Bernard135490

I thought it was "We are not ourselves every night", Nímid being the opposite of Táimíd


SatharnPHL
Mod

The negative form of "tá" is "níl", and the negative form of "táimid" is "nílimid".


rjcrjc7313

why doesn't glanann work?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started