1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit. Dia is Muire daoib…

"Dia duit. Dia is Muire daoibh."

Translation:Hello. Hello to you too.

April 20, 2015

58 Comments


J.PatrickMalone

The "too" is entirely unnecessary for the translation and should not be used to count against the learner. It is more important that the "daoibh" is recognized as you (plural) which is not addressed by "too".

Keep in mind that what is actually said in the above is "God to you" with a reply of "God and Mary to you".


McBean1970

EXACTLY! Thank you for making this point.


Greenee4

So Muire IS a name. I wondered, why it was in capital letters and figured something like this. Thanks for making this clear. Also... A joke I came across lately now makes perfect sens and is even more hilarious :-)


seventwelve81

So confused with pronunciation. Here I'm hearing the d in "duit" as a v sound. I have no clue what's what.


TaraTierney

I always learnt it pronounced as 'ditch' and 'deeve' but I was taught ulster Irish so I'm just ignoring this wee woman and pronouncing it the way I always have. I've always been under the impression that southerners pronounced it sort of like 'gitch'

What's more annoying to me is that there doesn't seem to be any indication the five or so times I've been through this 'skill' that dia duit is something you say to greet one person and dia diaobh is for more than one person. Irish has a clear distinction between you and you plural and the english translation on duolingo don't ever really show that. Only once or twice when they have marked me wrong for saying you instead of ye??!!


josefderry

how southern are you talking?....By any chance....Kerry


Eoin-Michael

Kerry here! Ciarri anseo. We prononce duit as 'git'! Daoibh as 'diuve'.


MarkSpohrer

Is that a hard "g" and "d" in 'git' and 'diuve'?


FintanSiodhachan

Do we learn a Munster Dialect? I think so, but I'm not sure (not from Ireland).


RobHealy1

Yup... I'd always heard it as "dee-uh gweech" prior to Duolingo


JimSve

Its a strange irish accent every county pronounces words differently which is annoying. Im from Galway and the way the speaker is pronouncing these irish words is slightly hard


corpho

This has been a major obstacle in my wanting to learn Irish. It seems like the accents (dialects) are so specific and different from each other that you should only learn from one source so you don't run the risk of mixing pronunciations and becoming really confused.

I was wondering if Irish speakers from different parts of the country can even understand each other. Some say, "Of course they can," and others, "No, not really." And those who live in urban areas seem to speak their own kind of Irish which ignores many of the grammatical rules.

If you're from Galway and you're saying this isn't the Connaught dialect, is it Munster or Ulster? I'd like to know what I'm learning.


19O492554

Accents and dialects are two different things - it is possible to speak Ulster Irish with a Cork accent. But some accents are so strong (in both Irish and in English) that they can be a challenge to follow at first. That's not really an issue with the speaker for this course, as she has a fairly middle of the road Connacht accent. She very occasionally uses certain Connacht dialect forms of words, but for the most part, there's nothing about her pronunciation that should trouble a learner of modern mainstream Irish (there are always those people who would prefer to speak 19th century Irish, because they think that that's what their great grandparents spoke, but you can't please everyone).

As explained in the documentation for the course, the course uses the grammar of An Caghdeán Oifigiúil.

It is unfortunate that the sort of phrases that adult learners expect to learn first are exactly the sort of fossilized phrases that show the sort of dialect difference that are otherwise largely irrelevant to the beginner's study of modern Irish. That's not to say that the dialects are irrelevant, just that they don't provide the excuse for not learning Irish that some people are looking for. If you ever get to the stage where you have the opportunity to live in a strong Gaeltacht for more than a week or two or you live with a native speaker from such a Gaeltacht and converse with them largely in Irish, you'll need to develop a more in depth knowledge of that particular dialect or sub-dialect's grammar and vocabulary, but for the most part, if you're just relying on the internet to access Irish language resources and media, with the occasional attendance at Irish language events such a pop-up Gaeltachts, the chances are that you'll be dealing with content and speakers from a range of different dialects anyway, so a broad familiarity with the more obvious differences, in pronunciation, grammar and vocabulary, will probably be more useful than an in depth knowledge of a particular minority dialect (all of the dialects are minority dialects, some of them are just more minor than others).

Fluent speakers generally won't have any problem following speakers of different dialects. Speakers with particularly strong accents pose more of a difficulty than speakers with a milder accent, and accents and dialects tend to be regionally aligned, but you don't need a Galway or Mayo accent to speak Connacht Irish. Conversational speakers, who aren't as fluent may have more difficulties with speakers of certain dialects (some of the sub-dialects in Connacht are spoken at a particularly fast pace, for example), but that lessens with greater exposure.

As for "only learn from one source so you don't run the risk of mixing pronunciations and becoming really confused", that's a great strategy if the only people you ever expect to speak Irish with are the other people in your class, learning Irish from the same teacher. The dialects are far more alike than they are different, and because of the relatively small userbase, attempting to maintain dialect "purity" outside of the geographical borders of the various Gaeltachts is pretty futile.


corpho

Thank you for your lengthy explanation. I agree that ideally, someone learning a language would be open to a diverse education in the different dialects and accents, however, for someone who is trying to learn the fundamentals without confusion, there's no harm in seeking to learn from one source until the student is equipped with enough knowledge to then branch out into testing more unfamiliar territory. I as an Arabic speaker would not advise someone begin learning the language by following a curriculum borrowing from a wide range of regional colloquialisms -- say, Lebanese, Egyptian, Moroccan, and Yemeni, which have stark contrasts in dialect and accent. Once you learn a standardized form of Arabic, then you have a reliable compass to navigate the trickier waters of regionalisms, and you can appreciate the variety and uniqueness of the greatly different forms.

I certainly don't view learning from one source as a sort of purity, as that implies I consider one form of Irish as being more correct than another. You can see from others' comments there is a certain amount of anxiety about what is and isn't correct, so most learners just want a solid foundation on which to establish their understanding of the language rather than saying, "Well, it's just going to be a mixed bag, and I have to adapt to whatever comes my way."

I'm married into an Irish family, and I've observed how the older members have a certain amount of ambivalence toward the language that they feel they were forced to learn in a rigid way. The younger members have embraced the language much more readily as the rules of being in Gaeltacht aren't as strict as they used to be, and more accessible methods of learning, such as translating favorite pop songs into Irish, are being employed for a more carrot-rather-than-stick approach. I've often observed Irish people hearing another form of the language than they're used to and saying, "He says things weird," with a puzzled look on their faces, and this has probably colored my view of the language for many years now. I merely want to avoid a steep learning curve.


Kevin564718

I am an American. I started out learning Kerry Irish from books and tapes. I then found a teacher from Killybegs, who playfully called me "our Kerry man." After that I did several summer sessions at Oideas Gael and used a book called Now Your Talking. Along the way I stayed in Spiddal with an Irish speaking family. So, I pretty much can understand three dialects, but prefer that of the Dubh Tuaisceart. It is especially fun to speak it fast and mumbly like the natives do. Anyway, my point is that people, who want to learn Irish, should seize upon whatever opportunity presents itself and not get too hung up on dialect (even if Ulster's is the best) :)


rhNzP7NI

Irish is my second language, but I speak it fluently enough and can understand other accents easily enough. I'd maybe have a bit of trouble with Donegal Irish- it's the same language but the accent and pronunciation is a bit harder to understand. It doesn't help that some of their sayings are different!


[deactivated user]

    Ive never heard it being pronounced with a v but i know its pronouned either ditch or gwitch or gwit or dit depending on where youre from


rhNzP7NI

    Well, I'm from Leinster so I possibly have a different dialect to you, but everyone here pronounces "duit" as "gwitch", but ONLY when saying "Dia duit". Duit on its own is just pronounced "ditch" like normal.


J.PatrickMalone

    The 'd' in duit should sound (and be pronounced) in the following way: https://vocaroo.com/i/s1ZuV94ZOE8G


Eoin-Michael

    Prononce as 'git'.


SFMurph

    "Hello. Hello to you as well" was rejected. In English, I think "too" and "as well" are more or less equivalent.


J.PatrickMalone

    Exactly. The word "too" literally means "also", which is grammatically equivalent in this statement as "as well".

    The phrase "God and Mary to you" simply does not contain what would be necessary to make the phrase include "as well" (which is typically done with something like tú féin or freisin)

    If the phrase was "Dia is muire duit/daoibh freisin", then we could make the claim that was is intended is "Hello to you - too" or "God and Mary to you - too."


KatieConrad

    This is, strictly speaking, God to you and God and (the Virgin) Mary to you. Yes, it means "hello."


galaxyrocker

    However, it's worth noting that it's lost the religious connotations, and just become "hello". Much the same way "goodbye" has in English, or adíos has in Spanish.


AmberPeace

    From a linguistic perspective, do you think it's best to translate it to "Hello" or it's literal translation?


galaxyrocker

    Hello. There is absolutely no religious connotation behind it; even native speakers who are atheists have no problem saying it, and don't view it as religious (similar to goodbye)


KatieConrad

    I was taught by a native speaker in Connemara, who first said it was God to you and God and Mary to you, and then clarified that it meant "hello." There are several people in the discussion forum who've noted that as well. Adios has become a contracted word, but one could also say "God bless you" to a sneeze in English has no religious meaning, and is equivalent, for instance, to "Gesundheit" were one translating into German; nonetheless, it still is correct to translate it as the German "God bless you." My point is that this should be amended to allow the literal translation as correct on duolingo. After all, plenty of Gaeilgeoirs say "hi" (or even "haigh") too. Not trying to make some sort of religious stand; just trying to expand the possibilities for acceptable answers for those who may have studied the intro to the language with more traditional Irish speakers.


galaxyrocker

    It's not considered religious. It literally means "Go and Mary to you", but that's not what it means anymore. It just means "Hello", and would be used even by atheists and such.


KatieConrad

    I am not saying hello is wrong. I'm saying the literal meaning should also be allowed. I really couldn't care less whether or not atheists are comfortable with it.


    [deactivated user]

      The german word Gesundheit cannot be literally translated as god bless you! Its literal meaning is health. Nothing to do with supernatual beliefs from the bronze age.


grainemhaol

      I put 'Hello to you all too' trying to show it was 'you - plural' but the little green owl took offence and flew away...


RachelCost802895

      So..just to make things clear: "dia duit. Dia is muire duit" >1 person greets 1 person.

      "Dia duit. Dia is muire daoibh">a group greets 1 person and he/she answers the group

      Right?


19O492554

      Correct. And if one person walks into a room full of people, he/she will say Dia daoibh, and the people in the room will respond Dia is Muire duit.


Jacobus999

      It's just a small thing, but.....when I wrote 'dia agus mhuire' as part of my answer it was rejected. Both 'agus' and 'is' (pronounced 'iss') are the same words. They both mean 'and'. James.


J.PatrickMalone

      Actually, no. "Is" is more often used as the 'be' verb "is", such as with "Is fear mé". It can also be used as a preposition, as when indicating time, (is an = up to ... an hour ago).

      It is true that "is" can be used to mean "and", as the conjunction "agus", such as the phrase "amach is amach" (out and out). However, this is not often done and is more incidental - in common phrases.


CrazyBeeLady

      This probably sounds stupid, but why "hello. Hello."? Is there some sort of reason for that? Im new to this...


caoilfhionndubh

      Well, in this example, a group of people would be saying hello to one person. When saying hello to one person, you would say "Dia Duit". When saying hello to more than one person, you would say "Dia daoibh". However, when replying to one person, it would be "Dia is Muire duit", and the plural "Dia is Muire daoibh. In this example, a group is saying hello to a single person, and the single person is saying hello back to the group. To answer your question, this would be a conversation between a group and one person.


Markie400684

      Thank you! I've been so confused as to why there were 2 ways to say the same thing and if there were special uses for one or the other like formal/informal. But individual/group makes a lot of sense. Thank you so much!


Bladewright

      It is correctly transcribed as "Dia is Muire daoibh" or "Dia agus Muire daoibh" or "Dia 's Muire daoibh"?


Loralee479676

      Ummmm..... 'Hello. Hello to you, also'. Isn't correct???


David157055

      What is the difference between Dia dauibh and Dia Duit?


ChristyMat20

      Im not able to comw across duit and daoibh.. and what is muire?? Arghhh


orathaic

      Duit is singular you (duit = do tú = to you) Daoibh is plural ye (daoibh = do sibh = to ye) 'is' in this context is short for agus, mean and.

      Muire is the irish for Mary.


Mason130757

      Sometimes she says buit and sometimes ruit. (Daoibh) Sometimes a b sound, sometimes an r sound. Are there hidden rules here?? Help.


AdamSmyth12

      The pronunciations are nothing like what I was thought


RoyaltyWaits

      Daoibh was always translated to you plural to me. So I translated it as "ye" in english.


cathaloboyle

      “God to you. God and Mary to you” was marked as incorrect.


19O492554

      For good reason. Have you ever said "God and Mary to you" to anyone in English?


clairelanc3

      On this one you can really hear the difference between duit and doibh


AnneNoone1

      Why is daoibh pronounced grieve & dive at seperate positions in a sentenct


Paul387206

      On one course I looked into a long time ago I'm sure I heard 'Dia d- oy- it'. I don't think it is a false memory because it really struck me as very different to my Ulster Irish. Can anyone confirm and if so which dialect?


Brona142754

      My issue is that earlier in the lesson this same sentence was translated as "Hello. Hello to you" and it was correct and this time they added "too" and my translation was incorrect


Barry703692

      I learnt Irish in school in County Antrim and I was taught to say dia "deech".


Aditi528126

      Whas is the diff between dia duit and dia daiobh


Lugh_Ceallachan

      Dia duit = God's blessing to you.

      Dia daoibh = God's blessing to y'all.


MariaFallo5

      I could not hear audio and chose to record that and then as heretofore it should move to a visual option. However those options are now showing instead as an incorrect response. This in turn costs XP. This has happened several times. The pronunciations in the audio are often not clear which is why I choose to move to the next set in visual. Please fix this issue.


Knocksedan

      Sentence Discussions are a user to user channel. If you want to communicate your concerns to Duolingo, please don't clutter the Sentence Discussions with your comments, as they will not be seen by Duolingo. You are just wasting your time and everyone else's time.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.