"Die Lehrer trinken Milch."

Translation:The teachers drink milk.

December 22, 2012

13 Comments


retsecabret

Why lehrer can be : teacher and teachers?

December 22, 2012

insomniaxy

sometimes you can see if it is singular or plural only by article or adjective in front of the noun or by following verb.. you have to know particular noun. in this case. singular is "der Lehrer trinkt" and plural is "die Lehrer trinken"

December 22, 2012

agm05

Thank you!

December 28, 2012

QHjr

Thanks!

December 19, 2013

Avijan15

also when it says Die in front of Lehrer you know its plural

January 7, 2013

Jonathan-Conrad

In front of Lehrer, yes, but that is not always true. Such as Die Mutter (the mother) in plural is Die Mütter. Have to be careful

February 13, 2013

amorimleandro

But in this case you have to note the verb, which is conjugate for plural.

March 5, 2013

joacomiralles

Why is "professors" incorrect?

June 2, 2013

AgenTsi

"Professors" in german is "Professoren." It's a different word.

July 26, 2013

eplus17

Not all teachers are professors (and not all professors, at least in the US, have teaching as part of their responsibilities;) "teacher" and "professor" are two distinctly different concepts.

January 6, 2014

KemonRamon

What is different about Lehrer & Lehrerin?

February 10, 2014

Occams_Razor

I think the former is a male teacher and the latter a female

April 11, 2014

machobo

Yeah you're right! The ending "-in" for an occupation etc. is a typical female ending: Lehrer / Lehrerin (teacher), Arzt / Ärztin (doctor), Bauer / Bäuerin (farmer), Spieler / Spielerin (gamer) and so on

June 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.